Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1896 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My dad is having problems in urine bladder .... In testing reports grade GRADE III PROSTATOMEGALY WITH SIGNIFICANT POSTVOID RESIDUE Is it critical situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Prostate enlargement is initially treated with medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Nallapaneni and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can understand your concern.

You've only given a scan report and volume of residual urine isn't written.
That alone isn't sufficient to comment, on the health condition of your father.
He has an enlarged prostate,which is definitely enlarged.
But prostate enlargement is treatable with medicines.
Surgical treatment is advised only if, medical approach isn't effective.

To comment about general health condition,you've to send his blood reports.
Also send his chest X-ray and ECG reports.
What all medication he's taking at present and how active he's generally.

Wishing him well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 14 minutes later
Today doctor test PSA (Total) and results are 1.51 ng/ml is it normal or cancer

DOCTOR TEST ULTRASOUND OF KUB

IMPRESSION

MILD ENLARGED KIDNEYS WITH FEW CORTICAL CYSTS.

DIFFUSE URINARY BLADDER WALL THICKENING WITH TRABECULATIONS.

GRADE III PROSTATOMEGALY WITH SIGNIFICANT POSTVOID RESIDUE.

DOCTOR SUGGEST TO SURGERY.

IS THERE ANY DANGEROUS. PLEASE CLARIFY.

BLOOD REPORT

Creatinine - 1.03

GFR - 76.33

Random Plasma Glucose - 283

PSA Total - 1.51
urinary bladder is well distended no calculi seen, diffuese urinary bladerwall thickening with trabeculations. prevoid 215 cc postvoid residue 145 cc.

OUR FATHER HEALTH CONDITIONS AS BELOW.

THERE IS NO CARDIAC PROBLEMS AS OF NOW

10 YEARS BACK MILD BRAIN STROKE AND RECOVERED AT PRESENT GOOD AND THEY ARE USING REGULARLY BP AND ecosprin 150 TABLETS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgery carries a high risk in your father's case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Nallapaneni,

Now you're given details,by which i can give an expert opinion.

Your father has prostate enlargement with normal PSA,to rule out a cancer.
Also,he has uncontrolled diabetes,hypertension and past history of stroke.
Theses are his risk factors,for a surgical procedure for the prostate gland.

He needs a cardiac evaluation,including chest X-ray,ECG, echoscan and TMT,if advised.His lipid profile needs to be checked,with the FBS,PP2BS and HbA1C.
He needs to control his diabetes,if surgery is considered.

His kidney function is normal.
His urine routine,ACR and culture,need to be done,to rule out an urinary infection.
He can be given a trial of medical treatment.
Alfa-blockers are usually given initially.
If his symptoms are relieved,he can continue with the same.
The scan should be repeated in one months time,to assess residual urine.

Surgery isn't an emergency in his case.
Wishing him well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 36 minutes later
THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY

DOCTOR SAYS ONCE THEY WILL TAKE CLEARANCE FROM NEUROLOGY, CARDIAC, DIABETES AND SURGICAL TEST THEN THEY WILL PROCEED AND THE SURGERY IS LASER TREATMENT.

I HAVE ALREADY GIVE THE URINE ROUTINE ACR AND CULTURE THE REPORTS WILL BE GIVEN TOMORROW
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Medical treatment can be tried first.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Nallapaneni,

There's no need to rush with surgery,as initial treatment with medicine's effective.
The residual urine decreases with medical treatment,as seen on next scan.

Laser treatment is standard in most centers.
But,surgery is considered after a course of medical treatment in most people.

His blood sugar needs to be brought to normal levels,along with treatment.
If urinary infection is there,that need's treatment first, along with medicines.
Wishing him well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Enlarged prostate

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

At times I have floatys in my vision, 2 toes that have partial feeling loss, and diarrhea off and on after eating. Pre existing conditions are...

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with low or intermediate risk prostate cancer . I can t remember when sometime after my biopsy or diagnosis I started to get...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as having Grade II enlargement of prostrate measuring 40 cc. PVR urine 20 cc.No evidence of ascites.PSA within normal limits...

doctor1 MD

Good morning Dr Chandan, I will be obliged if you kindly advise me for my father s problem, which is a combination of hernia and prostate. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi,have been recently been diagnosed with an enlarged prostate ,today i started taking flomaxtra which my uroligist prescribed for me.I have to go...

doctor1 MD

I have enlarged prostrate diagnosed about two years back , I am 47 years now , My doctor prescribed me urimex 0.4 mg which I taken for two months &...