• question-icon

    What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: after one month of exposure..i did a test on
1.hsv1&2 IGg
2. hsv 1&2 IGm
3. chlamydia igA
4. Chlaydia Igm
5.hcv
6. hepatitis b, hbsag
7. complete blood count
8 urine routine and microscopy
9 HIV1 & 2, P24(ELISA)
10- VDRL
Everything came negative after 1 month of exposure ( I was on PEP during this one month ) as i had a condom break..

After 3 months of exposure ( XXXXXXX 11th ) did all the tests again..everything came negative..

is it safe to say all the tests are accurate and 100% since hiv tests were 4th generation ...or i need to be tested after 6 months of exposure..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry you are free from HIV and STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!I have been through your question.

Based on your history and on your lab data after 3 months of exposure, you shouldn't worry because these negative results of HIV and STD are very accurate and conclusive.

Regarding your concern about HIV, you should know that 4th generation HIV test after 3 months of exposure is conclusive.

So, I think that is not necessary to do another HIV test after 6 months.
Please don't worry you are free from HIV and STDs.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 10 hours later
Thank you doctor, i am concerned because yesterday after passing urine, i had a burning sensation in my penis for a while..

but later on and today when i passed urine it's normal

there was no blood in urine, neither any pain..

So i wanted to know if all the std tests.. are conclusive after 3 months..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! You are free from HIV and STDs.

Detailed Answer:

Hello! Thank you writing back.

Related your concern I think that this burning sensation just for a while it is not important since that you didn't have it later and other symptoms as well.
I emphasize again that you shouldn't worry because your negative results of HIV (specially 4 th generation test) and STDs after 1 and 3 months of exposure, are very accurate and conclusive.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hepatitis b

doctor1 MD

20 day before we come to know that my father is suffering from hepatitis B as well as 20% liver damage. he also had cirrhosis. After some of...

doctor1 MD

my immunesystem is very strong but my digestive system is very week.i have to go washroom 6-7 times daily.after taking breakfast,dinner i have to...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have creatinine 5.4 not diabetic but have extreme anemia and have hepatitis B . Bp 140/80. I m getting ready for dialysis. Will I get...

doctor1 MD

Respected Docter Sir, My name is Imtiaz ali Baloch 45 years old from Mirpurkhas, Pakistan. My question is that I am a patient of Diabetes and now...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2