• question-icon

    What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am male. I had a general premarital health check recently as I was sexually active with some people before 6 months. I have always had protected sex using condoms. All the test reports was fine. My HIV blood report from ELFA method shows as Non- Reactive . I have not had any sexual intercouse over the last 6 months or more. My concern is should I do the HIV test again or is the result realiable as my lymphocytes count shows 19% The normal range states as 20 to 40. I was on antibiotics like doxy , medrol and levocetirizine teczine on and off for about a month recently. Does the Lymphocytes count change on daily basis. My concern is whether the drop of lymphocytes count is from antibiotics or some Sexually transmitted disease. All the blood test report about Sexually transmitted diseases shows as negative and doctor said everything after seeing the report . I am totally concerned as I am planning to have a baby. Please guide me. I have always had protected sex and my last sex was 6 months back I have used condoms and it did not break. Please guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.
At the outset you are cleared from having a HIV active virus in your body with the above tests. However you are always at a high risk if you continue to indulge in polygamous relationship even with protection. So refrain from that.
You do not have to test further for the past exposures.
The lymphocyte count drops and is varied. A lot of factors play for the lymphocyte count. The drop is just percentage and not numbers. They can be due to various reasons from relative increase in neutrophils who are busy fighting serious bacterial infections. You should better keep off your anxiety on the drop in Lymphocyte percentage.
You can continue planning for a baby but my sincere advise to refrain from high risk intercourse.
Hope this information is useful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 2 hours later
Thank for your valuable feed back doctor. I will refrain from risky activity. So everything seems to be fine right doctor. just attaching my lab reports. I was just so worried about this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
All well

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please do not worry. THere is nothing significant in the reports to quote. All is fair in the reports.

Take care of your health. If you do not have questions please close and rate my answers.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Teczine

doctor1 MD

Dear mam, Thanks for your prompt response. 1. Above and below nipple. near shoulder and elbow of left side. 2. My mother having Wheezing when Dhoop...

doctor1 MD

My wise has a small patch which seems to be due to insect bite can you please help ?

doctor1 MD

doctor, these days I have observed that I feel that something keeps moving all over my body. I feel like a small ant or something as small as a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2