Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5895 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Apr 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi Dr,

Could you please go through the attached report and explain it in simpler terms.

To give an overview, my mom underwent 2 times Meningioma Surgeries(Last surgery on 30th Apr 14) and a Radio Therapy session. Doctor asked to perform a MRI as its almost 1 year since last MRI done(Attached reports showing the comparison too).

Thanks,
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I am able to see only one MRI report.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical mom's details. I am able to see one MRI report dated Feb 2016. Can you upload the second MRI report once again please?


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 17 minutes later
Sure Doctor. Please find the new attachments. Kindly let me know if anything is needed from my end.

Thanks,
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be doing well.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back with the new MRI brain reports.

As per the report, there is no significant difference as compared to the MRI brain done one year back. This means that there is no growth of the tumor.

However, a contrast MRI (done after giving an injection in the vein) would confirm the above assumption.

As of now, only anti-seizure medicines need to be continued.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 minutes later
Thanks for the prompt response Dr.

Can you please educate me on the measurements part of it and few other terminology mentioned there like presence of lesions at different sections of brain.

Does it mean tumor still exists. If yes, how many and whats the size of it.

How will it impact the patient and few more related detail which could help get more precautious.

Thanks,
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to get worried in the report.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

1. There is no significant change as compared to last year report, in terms of measurements.

2. There is some tumor left behind after surgery (also called as residual lesion). This is done in many cases, as removing whole of tumor can cause damage to some important structures in brain. This is not of concern as the left over tumor has not increased in size.

3. Gliosis refers to scar (or mark due to operation). There is normal after any surgery.

4. For more information, a "contrast" MRI scan of brain should be done, which would confirm the points 1-3 above.

If you have any further specific query regarding the MRI or the patient, please get back.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 16 hours later
Thanks Doctor.

Can i get an overview of the tumor's residual size and how much impact will it cause if its still present.

How reactive will it be.

Regards,
xxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can cause headache and seizures.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

The residual tumor is relatively small and may cause headache and/or seizures in some cases.

What do you mean by the term "reactive"?

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Residual tumor

doctor1 MD

Plz let me know what should i do now

doctor1 MD

Hi, The query am raising is related to my mom s health. Am attaching the profile. Kindly refer the medical history of recurring meningioma . I...

doctor1 MD

ct scan - clinical history: post op case of intracranial SOL
The study shows large defect in the right parietal bome with an ill defined area of...

doctor1 MD

I m suffering from pcos .I am having late periods and flow during my periods is very less.Its been almost 1 year that i have been married.I...

doctor1 MD

Hallo! my brother was operated on to remove grade 11 tumor last year, then went through several sessions of raiotherapy. lately started...

doctor1 MD

My grandmother recently passed away from gallbladder cancer and i have a lot of questions about her death. I feel like they made her pass away...