Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I take medicine for high blood pressure. Recently I went for yearly check up . my urea was at 37 . creatinine at 1.5 and uric acid at 7.8 .my doctor asked me to go for Urine ACR . Albumin : quantative was at 1310 as against normal range of less than 1900 . Albumin: creatinine was at 30.4 as against normal of below 30 . my blood pressure today was 130 / 72 . I am 45 years old . my doctor has advised lots of water and morning walk with mild exercise with continuation of blood pressure medicine .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
I need to know your BP medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
Your kidneys might be being effected by high blood pressure.
However there is nothing to get panic.
Still based on the standard guidelines I would like to start you on anti hypertension medicines they also help in reducing protein in urine.
They include ACE inhibitors as well as AT antagonists.
So to help you better I need to know what blood pressure medications you are taking.
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Albumin

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96

SGOT 25

SGPT 35

GAMMA GT IS 113

I WORRY IS THE EXTREMELY HIGH FOR GAMMA GT?

AND WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW

THANKS'



doctor1 MD

A relative of mine aged 38 years is a lawyer in profession and hyper tensed man is having a problem of discharge of albumin in urine. What is the cause for it and what is the treatment for the same? Note: He had been treated for nephrites syndrome at the age of 13 years and completely cured.

doctor1 MD

Dr ,My daughter is 9 years old and recently had high fever,some of the medicine used - meftal, Nimica to decrease the fever and unrine sample shows albumin ++++ . BP and other functions normal ,kidney scan also normal . Do you think this for high dose of drugs made increase of albumin or infection. can you suggest what we can do now to reduce albumin?

doctor1 MD

serum creatine is reduced to 3.10 to 1.9 in a week time and blood urea from 85 to 48 and albumin in urine was ++++ the random sugar was 187 and was on insulin since one week prior to which the tablet form was used . bp was 160/90 and was taking bp tablet 40 mg. i am of 62 female got paralysis 6 years back and was alright except small impaired in left leg and hand but negligible . can you advice me for albumin in urine

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin levels. As per April 2015 tests, Total protien is 7.9 ( As per lab, the normal level is (6.2 to 8.9))...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor I am 52 years of age. My liver function test scores are as follows Bilirubin .7mg/dl Bilirubin direct .1mg/dl AST 35U/L ALT 79 U/L ALP 72 U/L protein 8gm/dl Albumin 4.3gm/dl is there any thing wrong with the liver? What about the high...