Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: What does my lab test report indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Findings may suggests urine infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Findings may suggests urine infection.
Urine infection(report dt: 03/03/2107)is indicated by presence of hazy appearance and positive leukocyte esterase.
Findings may need clinical correlation and patient may need antibiotics.
I also suggests to drink plenty of water.

Other findings are almost normal.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Leukocyte esterase

doctor1 MD

I have had frequent UTI's over the last few years. My urine test came back clear of infection, with no red blood cells but showing pus. What does this indicate? I am waiting to have blood tests but Someone said to me that it could be Herpes!???? Now I am worried

doctor1 MD

good day doc, i'm 24 years old. just got my urinalysis result and it shows that it's color is yellow, appearance is sl.turbid, leukocyte esterase +++ (what does that mean?) mucus threads were moderate and there are few bacteria.. and it is said that RBC are normocytic... What does that mean? thank you...

doctor1 MD

I recently had bladder surgery and it was diagnosed as a CIS O staged tumour ..Yesterday I had a Urinalysis test done and my results came back as having a high Leukocyte esterase count of 25 ... What does this mean ?? I am having a cystoscopy test...

doctor1 MD

In urine test report that leukocyte esterase was showing present+++ wt it means

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my 3 week son had a CRP value of 62 and enteroccocus >10000uml from urine culture...after a 3 day antibiotic course the CRP value came down to 3 and we got discharged. Is there any possibility that it may relapse or affect kidney ,...

doctor1 MD

I just had a bunch of blood work done and have no idea what it means...
WBC'S, UA/HPF my results 10-25 Standard is 0-5
RBC, Urine HPF my results 0 Standard is 0-3
Epithelial Cells, Urinary Sediment, LDF my results MOD
Bacteria, Urine HPF my results MOD
Glucose, UA My results <30 NEG Standard range is Neg
Ketones, UA my results <10 Neg Standard range is Neg
Specific Gravity, UA my results 1.004 Standard is 1.005-1.030
UA HGB my results <0.03 Neg Standard is NEG
PH,UA my results 7.0 standard is 5.0-8.0
Protein, UA my results <10 Neg Standard results <30 (1+)
Leukocyte Esterase, UA my results POSTIVE and Standard results are Negative
Nitrite, UA my results Negative and standard is negative
Urobilinogen, UA my results <2.0 (Neg) Standard Negative
Bilirubin, UA my results <0.5(NeG) Standard results Negative
Please let me know what these mean..
Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 31 year old female, 5'4", 164 pounds. I have had 3 children and a couple of surgeries. One of which was 12/1/2010. I had the lap band surgery. I have had low blood pressure for a couple of weeks now and feeling very tired. I went to the Doctors a few days ago and my blood pressure was 100/60. I have been getting dizzy spells and heart palpitations for about 3 weeks now. I had blood work done and a urinalysis. It is showing WBC's in my urine of 10-20 and Leukocyte Esterase of 3+ but no signs of bacteria whatsoever. This has been going on now for over a year. My blood work came back normal but just had another test done to check my thyroid as well. I am currently hooked up to an ECG monitor due to the palpitations. What would cause there to be WBC's in my urine for over a year with no bacteria?