Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6654 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My EKG results are as follows;
Vent rate 72 bpm, PRInterval 136 ms, QRS duration 76 ms, P-R-T axes 17 -33 61, Normal Sinus Rhythm, Left Axis Deviation, Low Voltage QRS, Abnormal ECG When compared with ECG of 30-Nov-2005, No significant change was found.
Please let me know what this means. I got the Ekg as a prerequisite for total hip replacement surgery scheduled for 3 weeks from now. Thank you for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I carefully reviewed your prescribed ECG data and would like to explain that there is no any serious abnormalities: a normal sinus rhythm, no any arrhythmic events detected, no atrio-ventricular conductance abnormalities AV blocks), no re-polarization abnormalities.

Also, low voltage QRS doesn't signify any specific disorder, as it is frequently associated with thorax constitution, body weight and habitus.

So relax and don't worry about!

The above ECG findings are within normal ranges. No change in your scheduled surgical intervention could arise from your ECG.

I would like to directly review your last ECG and any previous available.

Could you upload here the ECG records for a second professional opinion?

I remain at your disposal for any further discussions.

Kind regard,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 31 minutes later
I don't have a way to upload. I appreciate your advice. Thank you so much for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful!

If you have any other questions in the future, you can ask me directly at any time on my personal link:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=69765

I would be happy to review all your uploaded tests whenever you need for another professional opinion!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Av blocks

doctor1 MD

A male 51 year old history of Hypertension on medication with ECG changes of ST changes and 1 Degree AV block , later TMT and 2 d echo were done later were ok . Kindly opine on prognosis and any complications or need for further management , test

doctor1 MD

Hi again! During a 24 hr ecg, they found what they said was a AV block II Two pauses during 72 hrs monitoring The cardiologist discussed this finding with the people that put pacemakers in, and they reported back no PM needed for this, as I had no...

doctor1 MD

hi I have biv pacemaker installed after syncopy events will I get better still heavy breathing dizzy and fatigued after small amount of walking vacuuming ext (10 mins) tests for bloods etc all good normal levels but need to work again as sole parent two kids one disabled both in primary school but struggling ? keep getting advised to make plans for their care if I go downhill ? no signs of diabetes or anything else but had full av block

doctor1 MD

My wife (31) suffers from complete heart block (AV block). Some doctors say it is congenital. She, however, feels that she was absolutely fine before she, in her 14th year had a severe drug reaction (caused by Quinine and Paraxin ?) that caused these symptoms like bradicardia (her's is 45 bpm). Doctors say if she gets a syncope she should get a dual chambered pacemaker. Can alternate medicine help?

doctor1 MD

Hi , My father is 86 years old and recently he is facing some problem.. his BP was on higher side but after taken medicine its now normal but ECG report is showing some blockage in his heart .. Pls advise what we should do... we have consultated a cardiologist who is advising for pace maker ... need 2nd opinion ... So please advise what we should do... pls advise to YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

been on tegretol for epilepsy for 25years.for the last 15 have had profuse sweating on face with redness sometimes on no exertion,.aches and pains for least 3 years all over body.just started getting bad headaches daily.been to g p many times with no joy but this last time my billirubin is high.they said to recheck in a month,also had yellowing of skin couple of weeks ago and itching.this weekend been getting sharp pain on left side like electric shock and in tips of fingers and toes.