question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: As advised tests with some readings above the normal range from CBC + ESR & Chikungunya are as follows:

1)ESR - 20 [Normal 0-15]
2)Eosinophills - 7 [ Normal 1.00-7.00]
3)Chikengunia - Negative.

Please suggest correct line of treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please mention the symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Dear XXXXXXX I have seen the attached reports.
However I need to corelate them with the clinical symptoms and duration.
Please mention the duration of fever and the associated symptoms.
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Dr Anshul Varshney, MD XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (15 hours later)
Fever duration is now over week now, initially started with high fever and now it is 100. But there is not much pain in joints. But headache is there along with weakness.
Please advice whether to continue with Dolo 650 or not.

Please reply asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get Typhoid test done.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
These days chikungunya fever is on rise and test cones positive after a week only.
So negative test doesn't exclude chikungunya.
However the fever seldom lasts for more then 7 days, so I would recommend you to get his tests done for Typhoid including Typhi Dot IgM and Widal.
If they are negative then it's probably viral.
So till then he should continue with Dolo for fever and joint pains.
If the Typhoid tests come positive you may need to see back you Physician for antibiotics.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Dr Anshul Varshney, MD
G-8, Ajnara Market , Rajnagar Ext, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Please mention the symptoms. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Dear XXXXXXX I have seen the attached reports. However I need to corelate them with the clinical symptoms and duration. Please mention the duration of fever and the associated symptoms. Revert with the asked details for a better help. Dr Anshul Varshney, MD XXXXXXX