Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4154 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: recently received my lab test results back from a blood panel and would like to talk to I think a urologist to help interpret please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes please send the lab reports to assist you further

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I'm Dr.Albana here to assist you further.

Please provide the lab results and I'd do my best to help.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 23 hours later
My HSV 1 test results were 15.30 (H) I have learned that this is herpes - what more can you tell me. Do I need to get shots ? I likely got it from kissing - is that correct? What else can I do going forward to offset the possible effects of it. etc. etc.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
HSV-1 is a common infection of lips,mouth...treatment/prevention as follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing additional information.

HSV-1 infection is very common and usually is benign. Yes, it is true that transmission is possible through kissing, sharing eating utensils, personal items like razors, and of course oral sex.

Once you have hsv-1 infection, most likely it will come back and have again.

Preventive measures include:
- avoid kissing people with visible sores on lips, mouth
- wash your hands frequently
- do not share your personal items
- trying to reduce stress level can also help

With regards to treatment, there is no cure. Antivirals can be used to speed up recovery and to avoid further outbreak.

Once again, although it can occur quite often, it is not serious and won't cause serious problems.

Hope it answered to your questions.
Let me know if you have more queries.

Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a severe rash all over the body, the itchiness is unbearable. It started 10 days ago, but getting worse, my whole face is swallen, face,...

doctor1 MD

I keep getting a random throbbing in my neck on the right side...almost like an adrenaline rush would cause. It happens when I am in a relaxed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
