Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 834 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi Doctor, all reports except the following are within range except ESR 34, Vitamin D-18.3, B12-<159 and TCH-5.49. Looking for advise including prescription if any. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
needs treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hi welcome to HCM
1. ESR is marginally high so does not need much attention
2. vitamin D and B12 are low, so needs correction.
recommended doses of vitamin D are 60000IU once a week, and that of b12 1500mcg per day.
3. TCH is probably a typing error, it is TSH, so it is again borderline or what we call subclinical. it needs treatment only if you are symptomatic.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 7 minutes later
Thanks Doctor!!
So can you also suggest the names of medicines for Vitamin D and b12.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
sure i will suggest few names

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hi!
we at HCM or any online portal are not entitled for a direct prescription. so yesterday i refrained myself from prescribing the brands.
But as you have requested for the same i will suggest few brands, you can see which ones are available at your place.
vitamin D - Cap lumia 60 k, cap D3 must 60 k, cap vitanova 60 k, cap hi D 60 k
any one you can take once a week at night.
vitamin B12 - matilda forte, becotrol, adtrol, myvid, any one once a day after food.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am writting on behalf of my 83year ols mother, for months she has complaines of funny heads (no headaches) she has a vitamin b12 defficientcy...

doctor1 MD

HOW TO TREAT CHEMICAL BURN INSIDE OF THE MOUTH(MUCOSSA). I HAD PLACED VITAMIN D3 WATER SOLUABLE TABLET. IT SEEMS TO HAVE ULCER PROBLEM FOR PAST TWO...

doctor1 MD

Hi I noticed bilateral dark marks in a linear fashion along my bra line. I am a 59 year old African American female. These papules are non tender....

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor...