Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: EXAM: MR L-SPINE WITHOUT CONTRAST

EXAM DATE: 7/24/2016 10:49 AM

COMPARISON: None.

INDICATION:

Pain in the sacroiliac region and low back region.

TECHNIQUE:

T1, T2, and fat-suppressed sagittal and T1 and T2 weighted transaxial
images.

I was hoping someone can help me make sense of these findings. My doctor did not know how to read this and I am still waiting to be seen by a specialist?
FINDINGS:

There is diffuse mottling of the marrow of the axial skeleton which should
be correlated with any blood dyscrasia. A large 3.5 cm cyst that is simple
of the right kidney is noted. No active fracture or aortic pathology is
identified.

The T11-T12-L1-2 discs are unremarkable.

L2-3 disc shows minor disc protrusion without significant spinal or
foraminal compromise.

L3-4 level shows annular bulge without significant compression of the
foramina or spinal canal.

L4-5 shows severe right facet arthropathy and posterior disc spur complex
but without significant foraminal or spinal stenosis.

L5-S1 shows no significant disc pathology or osseous foraminal or spinal
stenosis.

CONCLUSION:

MILD SCATTERED DISC DEGENERATION. SEVERE RIGHT FACET ARTHROPATHY L4-5
WITHOUT SIGNIFICANT FORAMINAL NARROWING.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
Mri is showing significant abnormalities of right facet joint at L4-5 level. This may be the cause of back pain. Mild disc prolapse is present at multiple levels but not causing any significant compression.
Bone marrow changes needs to be evaluated regarding vit D deficiency, blood picture for abnormal cells, myeloma.
You can upload Mri images in pdf if possible.
Take consultation of a Neurologist.
Physiotherapy should be done under guidance.
Take pain killers with muscle relaxant.
Pain modulator drugs like pregabalin, amitriptyline or gabapentin can be taken too.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 25 minutes later
Could marrow changes just be vit d deficiancy or is it myloma? Or is myloma just a possibilty?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs to be evaluated after examining images

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Marrow changes can be due to many reasons and actual Mri images needs to be seen.
Vit D deficiency, anemia, myeloma or blood dyscracia may be the cause.
Age related changes may be also a cause.
Get examined by a neurologist and then go ahead for blood investigation if required.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 5 minutes later
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Don't be worried as changes in bone marrow of vertebrae may be age related.
Consult a neurologist, get evaluated.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Axial skeleton

doctor1 MD

I think I have Fibromialga...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, i have a question relating to bine turnover figures, why is there many literature stating whole skeleton is replaced every ten years...

doctor1 MD

I m 48 5 8 in great health work out 6 times a week 190 lbs. The middle of january chiroparctor adjusted the middle to upper part of my back. Im a...

doctor1 MD

HELL sir, my brother in law is suffering back pain REPORT -.MRI[LS]-marrow Fat lession in axial skeleton involbing whole spine & PET SCAN...

doctor1 MD

Hello Is it true that skipping is not good for adolescents because it increases hips ?