Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 354 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Good day sir,
My serum creatinine is 1.21mg/dl (by compensated jaffe's reaction, IDMS traceable) normal range .67- 1.17 mg/dl- ELEVATED
BUN 20 mg/dl ( normal 17 - 43) - NORMAL
Uric acid 8.3 mg/dl ( normal 3.50 - 7.20)- ELEVATED
Cystanin C 1.03 mg/l , normal range 0.53 - 0.95. -ELEVATED

My urine test are normal, Albumin 1mg/dl, urinary creatinine 100mg/dl, Alb to createnine ratio 10mg/g .
Doppler ultrasound KAB - RI & PI values are normal .

I have 5mm stone in mid calyx , I was operated for kidneys stones in 2012 .

About a month ago all my test were normal, however createnine level was 1.17 mg/dl , which is just at limit but not elevated .

About 10 day ago I took couple of local medicines for kidney stone and felt slight reduction in urine flow , after that my createnine went upto 1.34 mg/dl ( now 1.21 mg/dl)

My height is 5' 10", weight 106 kg ( obese) , age 38 years - male
My doctors says that my kidney function has been reduced by 50 percent.

Pls advice if my kidney function has been reduced by 50 percent.
If so , is it possible that kidneys can be revived and normal 100 functioning can be restored.
I am not diabetic and my blood pressure is 125/ 85
My uric acid is normally elevate, I am on medication for that.
I am non-vegetarian, use to eat at least one non-veg meal in a day. ( been vegetarian for last 20 days)
Would appreciate your valued input and future course of action to be followed.

Kind regard XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't go by percentages

Detailed Answer:

Hi XXXXXXX

RELAX. you have a pretty good kidney function dont worry. I have seen thousands of cases like these and pretty fine there after.

You have problem of kidney stone and high uric acid.

You do have kidney dysfunction but their is no point of being frightened by the reports. Percentage damage is calculated by GFR estimation = (140-age)x weight in KG and now divide this by 72 and serum creatinine. The value for you must be more than 100. So i don't understand how you have reached at 50 percent damage.

Moreover the damage is a dynamic thing and reversible as well. If creatinine is getting higher for some reason it will come down also.
In your case my advise is:

Wt loss
vegetarian diet
Avoid all pain killers
Avoid unknown powdered medicines
You can take febutas (for uric acid control) and sodium bicarbonate for acidosis- it will also help reduce stone formation. Your doctor will know them.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Bansal 7 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Many thanks for your reassuring words. Kindly allow me to ask following queries.

1. Do u think it would be safe for me to go for lithotripsy/surgery with elevated createnine (1.21 mg/dl) or should I wait for valves to come to normal. Which may take long time to return to normal .

2. If createnine does come to normal in future, do u think that surgery or medicines given post surgery can further aggravate kidney dysfunction .

3. Finally what is my prognosis basis my present condition . I am not diabetic, neither have BP problem.

Kind regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
your kidney are in good condition

Detailed Answer:

1. lithotripsy/surgery is safe go for it, if indicated and advised by treating doctor.

2. surgery or medicines lie pain killers can aggravate kidney condition, but if given in moderation generally a risk is negligible at your creatinine level. if the creatinine is 3 to 4 mg/dl then the risk is more.

3. you have a very good prognosis dont worry at all.

best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Albumin

doctor1 MD

Trace albumin and 3-4 epithelial cells/hpf. I had a routine urine analysis done. Traces of albumin was reported. Also epithelial cell count of 3-4/...

doctor1 MD

sir , belo my knee there is swelling (Both of legs). I checked Micro albumin, creatinine, BP, Sugar, Cholestrol, Irone (105.8) etc. But all these...

doctor1 MD

i nlakeeb 33 age .i had apain in my right side back. i have did the ufr that says . pale yellow,app- clear,reaction...

doctor1 MD

hello. i want to consult about my problem. i had my urine tested because i experienced pain after urinating and my right is swollen when i wake up...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor I am 52 years of age. My liver function test scores are as follows Bilirubin .7mg/dl Bilirubin direct .1mg/dl AST 35U/L ALT 79 U/L ALP...