question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: HI SIR .,

RECENTLY I HAVE DONE SERUM AMINOACID TEST FOR MY SON AGED 11 ., I HAVE ATTACHED THE REPORT ALONG WITH QUERY ., PLEASE LET ME YOUR OPINION .,
CURRENTLY HE TAKES ASTYMIN SYRUP 15ML TWICE AND BIFILAC ZN ( LACTOBACIL + GLUTAMIN ) FOR LOOSE STOOL.,

I FOUND THE HIGHER GLUTAMATE LEVELS IN THE BLOOD PLEASE LET ME KNOW

doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Value of glutamate is not very high

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the report and found that glutamate level is raised and proline level is mildly low.
Glutamate helps in growth of nerve and nerve conduction.Low or high level can be due to abnormal metabolism.Glutamate is also found in monosodium glutamate which when consumed in large quantity or taken for long duration can increase the blood level.
I won't get overly worried as the level of glutamate is not very high(more than 3-4times of upper limit is significant).
Also I won't suggest you to take astymin syrup and bifilac zn because this contains amino acid and the blood level of most of the amino acids are within normal limit.Glutamin present in bifilac can cause further increase in level as it is a precursor of glutamate.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more doubts.
Reagrds
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
hi sir


is there any thing done for high level of glutamate due to abnormal metabolism.,

i attached my son's latest cbc report .,

please let me know why his hbg wont cross above 11.1 inspite of iron supplements.,
while his test for beta and alpha thal are negative.,


doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get the test repeated after 6-8 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up

As the glutamate level is not very high there is no need for any active intervention.
Please get the test repeated after 6-8 weeks to see the pattern.
I have seen the CBC report.There is mild decrease in MCV and MCH suggestive of iron deficiency but RDW which should be raised in iron deficiency
is normal.So better I would suggest you to get iron profile done to see whether the child is deficient in iron or not.Also get peripheral blood smear and reticulocyte count done to rule out any mild hemolytic anemia.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (10 hours later)
HI SIR

I DONT HAVE NEW REPORT .,
I HAVE ATTACHED OLD REPORT.,

SMEAR SHOWS : MICROCYTIC AND HYPOCHROMIA PRESENT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat iron profile may help

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have seen the report dated 2011.
Here both reticulocyte count and ferritin are within normal limit.Microcytic hypochromic anemia commonly occurs in hemolytic anemia and iron deficiency.Other common cause is anemia of chronic disease (if child is suffering from long term illness).
Reticulocyte count is done to rule out hemolytic disorder like thallasemia.Hemolytic disorders are usually since birth (although it can occur later on also).So normal reticulocyte count rules out hemolytic disorder.
As the ferritin value has been done earlier and the CBC shows low MCV and MCH;I would like to get the iron profile done to rule out any recent onset of iron deficiency.

Feel free to ask further if you have any query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (5 hours later)
I HAVE ATTACHED THE REPORT OF SERUM IRON AND TIBC
PLEASE VERIFY AND ADVICE
AND FERRITIN IS 113
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Iron study is within normal limit

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Have seen the report and it rules out the iron deficiency.Now other causes of microcytic hypochromic anemia should be ruled out like chronic diseases if any and lead toxicity.
Please consult a pediatrician to find out the cause of microcytic hypochromic anemia other than iron deficiency.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2050 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Value of glutamate is not very high Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking on this platform I have gone through the report and found that glutamate level is raised and proline level is mildly low. Glutamate helps in growth of nerve and nerve conduction.Low or high level can be due to abnormal metabolism.Glutamate is also found in monosodium glutamate which when consumed in large quantity or taken for long duration can increase the blood level. I won't get overly worried as the level of glutamate is not very high(more than 3-4times of upper limit is significant). Also I won't suggest you to take astymin syrup and bifilac zn because this contains amino acid and the blood level of most of the amino acids are within normal limit.Glutamin present in bifilac can cause further increase in level as it is a precursor of glutamate. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more doubts. Reagrds