question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016
Question: Had a "Auto Hemogram/Plate/diff" test? What could high HGB, HCT and Absolut Mono readings indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Upload lab results

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

High hb and hct can be related to polycythemia rural vera though the levels need to be specifically known along with jak 2 mutation studies via pcr and other investigations including erythropoetin.

kindly upload a scanned copy of the lab results to comment further.

let me know if you have any query

wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (57 minutes later)
I do NOT have the mechanics to scan a copy of the results. I hope the copy & paste shows enough.

Component Results std. range
WBC 10.5 K/mcL 4.2 - 11.0 K/mcL
RBC 5.84 mil/mcL 4.50 - 5.90 mil/mcL
HGB 18.4 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL H
HCT 54.0 % 39.0 - 51.0 % H
MCV 92.5 fl 78.0 - 100.0 fl
MCH 31.5 pg 26.0 - 34.0 pg
MCHC 34.1 g/dL 32.0 - 36.5 g/dL
RDW-CV 14.3 % 11.0 - 15.0 %
PLT 260 K/mcL 140 - 450 K/mcL
DIFFERENTIAL TYPE AUTOMATED DIFFERENTIAL
Neutrophil 60 %
LYMPH 23 %
MONO 15 %
EOSIN 1 %
BASO 1 %
Absolute Neutrophil 6.2 K/mcL 1.8 - 7.7 K/mcL
Absolute Lymph 2.4 K/mcL 1.0 - 4.0 K/mcL
Absolute Mono 1.6 K/mcL 0.3 - 0.9 K/mcL H
Absolute Eos 0.1 K/mcL 0.1 - 0.5 K/mcL
Absolute Baso 0.1 K/mcL 0.0 - 0.3 K/mcL

Collected:
04/07/2016 9:34 AM

Resulted:
04/07/2016 5:26 PM
Thank you for your time!

doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

The high hb and hematocrit can normally occur due to dehydration and can also be due to a condition called polycythemia which can be primary or secondary.
Secondary causes include chronic hypoxia like chronic lung conditions like COPD
And tumors secreting EPO.
Primary is due to increased red cell production by bone marrow
If monocytes are too high it can be due to chronic inflammatory disease like inflammatory bowl disease, parasitic or viral infection
Collagen vascular disease eg lupus, vasculitis or rheumatoid arthritis bacterial infection in the heart and certain types of leukemias. So there is a wide differential and one can't point to a specific diagnosis based on one time test only.
Clinical co relation is needed for these tests. Jak 2 mutation by pcr and/or Bone marrow examintaion if indicated can be advised if the counts persistently abnormal.


Hope it helps
Thanks.

wishing you best of health

Please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Upload lab results Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern High hb and hct can be related to polycythemia rural vera though the levels need to be specifically known along with jak 2 mutation studies via pcr and other investigations including erythropoetin. kindly upload a scanned copy of the lab results to comment further. let me know if you have any query wishing you best of health Thanks Dr M.S Khalil.