question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015
Question: My platelets came in at 389 and my alkaline phosphates at 148. I just received the lab results and am terrified
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Alkaline phosphatase level is mildly raised and it is generally acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your alkaline phosphatase level is mildly raised and it is generally acceptable.
Normal level of alkaline phosphatase in our blood is 55-142 U/L in your age group.Its level varies with age.
Alkaline phosphatase is a protein and it is found in liver,bones,intestine,kidney etc.
You may need clinical correlation and few more investigations like complete liver function test,serum calcium level,ultrasound of abdomen.
It is important to assess bilirubin,SGPT,SGOT level.
If investigations are normal then mildly increased alkaline phosphatase is not concerning.

Normal platelet count is 150-400 x 109/L.Your findings 389 is within normal limit.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Alkaline phosphatase level is mildly raised and it is generally acceptable. Detailed Answer: Hello Your alkaline phosphatase level is mildly raised and it is generally acceptable. Normal level of alkaline phosphatase in our blood is 55-142 U/L in your age group.Its level varies with age. Alkaline phosphatase is a protein and it is found in liver,bones,intestine,kidney etc. You may need clinical correlation and few more investigations like complete liver function test,serum calcium level,ultrasound of abdomen. It is important to assess bilirubin,SGPT,SGOT level. If investigations are normal then mildly increased alkaline phosphatase is not concerning. Normal platelet count is 150-400 x 109/L.Your findings 389 is within normal limit. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX