question-icon

What does my kidney function test indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: A family member just found out that they have elevated PTH and normal calcium. Their kidney function is normal (creatinine/BUN) for their age (80's) and their kidney sonogram revealed no hydrosis, no stones or obstructions - just benign cysts that have been there longstanding. Also, their fingers have been getting intermittent swelling so an x ray was done that revealed chunky calcium deposits.

Should they continue with their calcium supplementation for osteoporosis or is this going to add more calcium to their blood because of their high PTH?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reasons for normal calcium and high PTH

Detailed Answer:
Good day,

Noted your concern.
The rised PTH in the presence of normal calcium and kidney functions could be due to 3 reasons
.
1) Normocalcemic hyperparathyroidim
2) Vitamin D deficiency.
3) Excess calcium secretion in Urine.

They should get a Vitamin D level done. A urine calcium to creatinine ratio is also required. They should also get a DXA scan for bone density.

If allready Osteoporosis exists, then continuing calcium is must even if PTH is elevated. However, need intermittent measurement of serum calcium. Calcium supplementation of 500 to 800 mg a day is recommended now. This is essential to prevent further rise of PTH.

May i suggest following tests ( all in fasting state)
1) Serum calcium and albumin
2) Serum Phosphorus
3) LFT and Alkaline phosphatase.
4) Urine calcium to creatinine ratio and a 24 hour urine calcium
5) Serum Magnesium
6) DXA scan
( i presume the kidney functon test was recent)

Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (8 hours later)
Dr. Parametsaran XXXXXXX

Thank you for your very detailed response - greatly appreciated. We will now be able to have better communication to take into our upcoming appointment.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the reply. If you have further queries please feel free to ask. Wish a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my kidney function test indicate?

Brief Answer: Reasons for normal calcium and high PTH Detailed Answer: Good day, Noted your concern. The rised PTH in the presence of normal calcium and kidney functions could be due to 3 reasons . 1) Normocalcemic hyperparathyroidim 2) Vitamin D deficiency. 3) Excess calcium secretion in Urine. They should get a Vitamin D level done. A urine calcium to creatinine ratio is also required. They should also get a DXA scan for bone density. If allready Osteoporosis exists, then continuing calcium is must even if PTH is elevated. However, need intermittent measurement of serum calcium. Calcium supplementation of 500 to 800 mg a day is recommended now. This is essential to prevent further rise of PTH. May i suggest following tests ( all in fasting state) 1) Serum calcium and albumin 2) Serum Phosphorus 3) LFT and Alkaline phosphatase. 4) Urine calcium to creatinine ratio and a 24 hour urine calcium 5) Serum Magnesium 6) DXA scan ( i presume the kidney functon test was recent) Regards Binu