What does my holter monitoring test result indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: dear sukhvindar sir, I 3 pages of holter monitoring did not attached yesterday. Request you to review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
please seek a second opinion from a medical college hospital.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
1. I have seen these strips and I still have to the same view (as I detailed you last night). In absence of structural heart disease, asymptomatic occasional run of 4-5 beats of VEs at rate of ~100 beats per minute does not have any importance.
2. In such cases, we work-up further only to elucidate the cause of palpitation , if it is persistent. You can get a longer holter like device which is called external loop recorder. But only on basis of these two runs of ventricular ectopics (VEs), no treatment decision can be taken.
I advise you to take a second opinion from a good cardiology department, preferably of a medical college in your town.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 14 minutes later
sir, bohot bohot aabhar.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
welcome Dear

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
You are welcome. It is our duty to elaborate and discuss each thing scientifically in the best possible manner.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Palpitation

doctor1 MD

I ve suffered from palpitations since the birth of my second child 8 years ago I ve been told they are ectopic beats, since about this time I ve...

doctor1 MD

I ve been very tired I have Raynaud s and its worse than ever. I m either freezing or sweating. I have a little numbness in fingers and my hands...

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

Ive just got back from A&E after having suffered from a sharp pain down the whole of my left arm, palpitations felt in my chest and neck, and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis...

doctor1 MD

when I first wake up in the morning I have sweaty feet fast heart rate 140 Plus it lasts about 20-30 minutes and then I'm fine the rest of the day...

doctor1 MD

I have just started a phentermine/topamax combo for weight loss , very low dose. First day, having serious insomnia , so just took a 50 mg...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2