question-icon

What does my histopathology test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,

I underwent laparoscopic cholecystectomy in February this year for removal of gall bladder. Prior to that, I would have frequent incidents of acid reflux and heart burn. Ultrasound confirmed the presence of gall stones. Post the surgery. I am all good and dont experience any problems.

Attached is the histopathology report of the removed gall bladder. Please review and confirm if its fine or are there any concerns?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload the report

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

I am not able to find any histopathology report attached here.
Please try to upload it again.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (12 minutes later)
There was problem with the site earlier. I was unable to upload the report.

Now it seems fine. I could upload the copy. Please advise.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for uploading the HPE report.
It says F/c/w chronic cholecystitis.
This means it is showing features of chronic inflammation of the gallbladder.
The HPE does not show anything serious like cancer.

There is nothing to worry about.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2184 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my histopathology test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Please upload the report Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. I am not able to find any histopathology report attached here. Please try to upload it again. Regards, Dr.R.K.