question-icon

What does my follicular study test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2015
Question: Hello Doc, our doctor has advised Folicular study. My periods cycle are between 26 day to 32 days (for last six months)
My folicular study result are as follows- Day 14, Right ovary-13x15, left ovary- msf, endometrium type- triple, endometrial thickness- 6mm
Is it normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, almost normal findings, only further monitoring will be conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
See , for a regular 28 day cycle, ovulation generally occurs around day 14.
That is when the follicle size is around 20 - 22 mm.
So on day 14, the findings are near normal.
Please continue the monitoring for atleast 3 -4 days more.
When the follicle size reaches 20 mm atleast, that is when egg rupture ( ovulation ) will occur.
Is this your first cycle of follicular monitoring ?
Let me know the findings of the subsequent ultrasound scans.
There is a good chance of pregnancy once the egg ruptures, you should then remain sexually active.
And yes, please let me know a few more things so that I can guide you from the fertility point of view.
Since how long are you trying to conceive ?
Have you never been pregnant before ?
What tests and investigations have been done so far ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (42 minutes later)
Thanks a ton for a prompt response

I have a doubt. Is my endometrial thickness on 14th day ie 6mm ok ?isnt it small ?
why is left ovary still showing msf ?
The doc as asked me to come for a scan day after tomm ie on my 16th day
To answer your questions -
1. Yes, first cycle of follicular monitoring
2. We have been trying since past 4-5 months now
3. i have never been pregnant before
4. I have done couple of tests before which detected i am mild pcod (Bilateral PCOD) and some deficiency like b12-175, vitamin D- 15.4
My gynac medicines for above deficiency (but havnt checked again to know if i am in the normal range)
I would like to attach the report but there is no option for attachment

Thank you looking forward to hear from you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, ET is normal for the day of cycle.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Thank you for the appreciation and for the updates.
Normally, when the follicle size is around 20 - 22 mm, that is , around the day of ovulation, the endometrial thickness ( ET ) should be atleast 10 mm.
In your case, due to slightly delayed cycles, ovulation also would be delayed, so considering current day of cycle, the ET is fine.
It will thicken over the next few days.
SO just keep me posted.
And yes, this is just your first cycle of monitoring, so stay hopeful.
You have been trying for only 5 months now, so you can actually try naturally ( monitoring might help to pinpoint ovulation dates since you have irregular cycles ) - for another 6 months.
Take regular folic acid supplements and maintain an ideal weight.
You can definitely attach the reports, there is a link on the top right hand corner of this page itself, or you can email them to - YYYY@YYYY with the subject heading ATTENTION DR. XXXXXXX
I will go through the test reports and then guide you further.
Best of luck with this cycle.
You can write in to me directly anytime, using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Take care.
Sorry for the delayed response, I was travelling, will be more prompt next time !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 hours later)
Hi Doc,

I just had third scan for follicular study today. I have uploaded the report. I have also uploaded a scan of medicines that my doc had suggested and also another scan i took couple of months back

The Doc has asked us to have relation tomm. Isnt my edometrial thickness still too small for D15 ?

Do let me know if you are able to view the reports i have uploaded
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
I am able to view the uploaded reports, and I have gone through them in detail.
The follicle size is growing.
The ET is a bit less, but do not worry.
If the follicle is of good size, do not worry about ET much.
ANd yes, continue monitoring for a few more days till ovulation is confirmed.
I have gone through the other reports, and the medicatinos are just fine.
PLease continue them.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 days later)
Hi Doctor,
So today i again went for the follicular study scan, which showed that my follicle had ruptured.
My husband and I had relation yesterday and even today as suggested by our doc
Attached is the report for your reference
My gynac has asked me to start Duphaston medicine from tomm onwards. I know this is for strengthening the uterus lining but does this have any side effects.
Also wanted to know, can i continue with regular exercise (i run on the treadmill for 20 mins ) also any particular food items that u recommend and avoid ?
I am also attaching my husbands semen analysis test which we had taken almost a year back. The result shows there is reduced sperm motility, we checked with our doctor she said its ok nothing to worry about. Just need your second opinion on the same
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Yes, the follicle has ruptured.
Please remain sexually active for a few more days.
Duphaston is progesterone , it is given to make the lining of the uterus optimum to receive the fertilized egg, in case pregnancy occurs.
If pregnancy occurs, it is also an important hormone to prevent miscarriage.
There are no major side effects , minor ones may occur at times - nausea, fatigue, bloating etc.
Stress avoidance is important.
Yes, regular exercise can be continued.
Have any food that you like, avoid eating outside to avoid infections.
I am not able to view the semen analysis report.
Can you please re send it ?
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (6 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Thank a lot for your response. Have to let you know that i always feel very satisfactory with your response!
I have re-uploaded the semen analysis report (renaming the file as semen analysis). It wuld be great if you could share your understandings
I have a new question that has cropped recently- I have been recently petting stray cats in my building. I was told by someone that cats infect with a bacterial that can cause miscarriages (called toxoplasmosis). Please advice if you think i should go for a test (considering the chances of conception are high bcuz of timed relation as per folicular study) and in case i am detected with that bacteria can it be removed with medication if i have conceived
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis is normal, do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you dear for your very kind words.
I have gone through the semen analysis report.
It is quite normal in fact.
There is nothing abnormal with it, so please relax on that count !
Regarding toxoplasmosis, this might help you -
http://www.cdc.gov/parasites/toxoplasmosis/gen_info/faqs.html
If you are not in contact with cat litter, then do not worry much.
Just petting a few stray cats does not place you at risk.
However, avoid doing that too in future from the hygiene point of view.
You can definitely get yourself tested for this .
The test is Toxoplasmosis Ig G and Toxoplasmosis Ig M.
If you wish, you can get that done, it will reassure you.
Am glad that I could help you with your doubts.
In future, you can contact me directly anytime by clicking on the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
That way, the question comes to me directly instead of going to the general pool where anybody might pick it up to answer.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (18 hours later)
Hello Doctor

Thank you for your response. I will get myself checked for toxoplasmosis.

I have another question regarding timing of having a relation for pregnancy. My follicle had ruptured between evening of the 18th and the 20th. We had relation on the 19th evening as well as on 20th evening.

I have read online that couples should have relation starting 2 days before rupture and NOT on the day of rupture or after as the egg only stays for 12-24 hrs while the sperm can stay upto 5 days. Considering this do you think we have had relation in the wrong time for conception?

What according to you is the right to have relation ? Do I have a chance to conceive this cycle ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It was good timing for intercourse.

Detailed Answer:
Well, you should be sexually active AROUND the time of egg rupture.
This means that you have had relations in proper time.
The follicle ruptured between 18 - 20, and that is when you were active.
So please relax, you are in good time.
Yes, you definitely have chances of conceiving in this cycle.
Take care, and keep me posted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my follicular study test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Yes, almost normal findings, only further monitoring will be conclusive. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. See , for a regular 28 day cycle, ovulation generally occurs around day 14. That is when the follicle size is around 20 - 22 mm. So on day 14, the findings are near normal. Please continue the monitoring for atleast 3 -4 days more. When the follicle size reaches 20 mm atleast, that is when egg rupture ( ovulation ) will occur. Is this your first cycle of follicular monitoring ? Let me know the findings of the subsequent ultrasound scans. There is a good chance of pregnancy once the egg ruptures, you should then remain sexually active. And yes, please let me know a few more things so that I can guide you from the fertility point of view. Since how long are you trying to conceive ? Have you never been pregnant before ? What tests and investigations have been done so far ? Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.