question-icon

What Does My Colonoscopy Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: Over the last 4 - 5 weeks, I have gone from approximately 111 lbs. to 106 lbs. This is unintended weight loss. I am 76 years old and 5'5" tall. Most nights I get to sleep easily but wake up too early. Sometimes I can get back to sleep, but not always. Bowel movements are 3-4 times daily, but no diarrhea. I take probiotics which have corrected chronic idiopathic constipation. I have no other symptoms - no unexplained pain & no bloating. Had a colonoscopy on 9/30/16 with no malignancies found; 2 polyps were removed - one very small & one medium-sized. Should I be concerned about the weight loss? Should I contact my primary care doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO! Monitor only at this time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The weight loss is over a short time and more suggestive of fluids and dietary changes than a disease. Also, the absence of symptoms would mean there is nothing worrisome at this time.

Our way forward is to monitor this weight. If it continues to drop, we will have to request for further evaluation and at least baseline medical tests for investigations.
With a recent colonoscopy, cancer of the colon is very unlikely at this time.

In all, monitor your weight closely. If we note further weight drop, we would be compelled to investigate further.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Colonoscopy Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: NO! Monitor only at this time! Detailed Answer: Hi, The weight loss is over a short time and more suggestive of fluids and dietary changes than a disease. Also, the absence of symptoms would mean there is nothing worrisome at this time. Our way forward is to monitor this weight. If it continues to drop, we will have to request for further evaluation and at least baseline medical tests for investigations. With a recent colonoscopy, cancer of the colon is very unlikely at this time. In all, monitor your weight closely. If we note further weight drop, we would be compelled to investigate further. I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.