question-icon

What does my chest x-ray report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Hi. I was experiencing very bad gastric problems, where I got very bloated as well. I was prescribed controloc, motilium and gaviscon by my doctor. I was also experiencing chest pains and breathing difficulties. I started to worry when I began having cold sweaty palms and feet. I went to the emergency centre where they conducted an ECG and Chest X-Ray. The Chest X-ray indicates that all is clear and normal, but my worry is the ECG. The readings are as follows;
Rate : 74
RR :811 Sinus Rhythm
PR : 138 : Abnormal R-wave progression, early transition
QRSD : 92
QT : 416
QTcB : 462
QTcF : 446
Axis : P:56 QRS :37 and T :45
I am a Female, 42yrs, 50kgs, 5'4'. My daily life is rather hectic, moderately stressful.
Kindly assist in giving me an opinion on the reading. Many thanks!


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You don't have to worry about your resting ECG.

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXX!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern, and would like to explain that, your resting ECG doesn't confirm any serious abnormalities. You have nothing to worry about.

It shows a normal sinus rhythm, without any additional intermittent simple (ectopic complexes), or complex arrhythmia; no evidence of atrio-ventricular or intra-ventricular conductance disturbances, no any signs of ventricular depolarization abnormality. So, relax! There is no evidence of major electrical concerns.

The only two points to emphasize are:

(1) Early transition in R wave progression, which is considered a normal variant, facing no additional ECG deviations and medical data for any prior cardiac implications. So, relax!

(2) A slight QT interval prolongation, which is not extreme or predisposing to any life-threatening arrhythmia. So, don't worry about that!

The only thing I would recommend you, is to perform a cardiac ultrasound, just to make a full structural evidence of your heart; and a routine lab tests check up (including fasting glucose, serum electrolytes, lipid profile, cardiac enzymes like CK-MB and Troponin for the sake of your chest pain, complete blood count, etc).

My last advice, is to continue with a healthy life-style, a healthy diet (I strongly recommend Mediterranean diet), and avoid as much as possible coronary risk factors, like smoking contacts, treat high lipid profile, eventual high blood pressure, control your blood glucose, avoid the risk of overweight, live a physically active life, etc.

Hope to have been helpful to you. Greetings! Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my chest x-ray report indicate?

Brief Answer: You don't have to worry about your resting ECG. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX! Thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern, and would like to explain that, your resting ECG doesn't confirm any serious abnormalities. You have nothing to worry about. It shows a normal sinus rhythm, without any additional intermittent simple (ectopic complexes), or complex arrhythmia; no evidence of atrio-ventricular or intra-ventricular conductance disturbances, no any signs of ventricular depolarization abnormality. So, relax! There is no evidence of major electrical concerns. The only two points to emphasize are: (1) Early transition in R wave progression, which is considered a normal variant, facing no additional ECG deviations and medical data for any prior cardiac implications. So, relax! (2) A slight QT interval prolongation, which is not extreme or predisposing to any life-threatening arrhythmia. So, don't worry about that! The only thing I would recommend you, is to perform a cardiac ultrasound, just to make a full structural evidence of your heart; and a routine lab tests check up (including fasting glucose, serum electrolytes, lipid profile, cardiac enzymes like CK-MB and Troponin for the sake of your chest pain, complete blood count, etc). My last advice, is to continue with a healthy life-style, a healthy diet (I strongly recommend Mediterranean diet), and avoid as much as possible coronary risk factors, like smoking contacts, treat high lipid profile, eventual high blood pressure, control your blood glucose, avoid the risk of overweight, live a physically active life, etc. Hope to have been helpful to you. Greetings! Dr. Iliri