question-icon

What does my blood work result indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 May 2014
Question: I have liver cirrhosis n had blood work done n don't understand them..1st was CBC n lab results were : wbc @ 6.5 then RBC@ 4.47 then hgb@14.3 n HTC @42.0 n pot@170 then coagulation lab results component PT @ 10.6. WITH inr @1.0 also BMP: lab results.. glu@92 ..glu@76 na@142 & na143& k@3.8 na k@4.4 & CL@108 plus co2@25 na BUN@13 pluses I have more on another sheet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer: You have normal blood reports. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM It is sorry to know about your illness. From mentioned reports,it is clear that WBC(White blood cell) count is normal. RBC(Red blood cell)count,Hemoglobin level and hematocrit level are also within normal limit. Platelet level is also normal. PT(Prothrombin time)is also normal.It is vital for cirrhotic patients. Blood glucose,sodium,potassium,chloride,Blood urea nitrogen(BUN),CO2(carbon dioxide) level are also within normal limit. So,you have normal blood reports. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood work result indicate?

Brief Answer: You have normal blood reports. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM It is sorry to know about your illness. From mentioned reports,it is clear that WBC(White blood cell) count is normal. RBC(Red blood cell)count,Hemoglobin level and hematocrit level are also within normal limit. Platelet level is also normal. PT(Prothrombin time)is also normal.It is vital for cirrhotic patients. Blood glucose,sodium,potassium,chloride,Blood urea nitrogen(BUN),CO2(carbon dioxide) level are also within normal limit. So,you have normal blood reports. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX