question-icon

What Does My Blood Work Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Apr 2014
Question: I recently had blood work and the following came back abnormal. I've been having mental symptoms and fatigue for quite a while. What could the below results mean? Anything of concern? Protein Total 6.5 g/dl (Low) Glucose 102 mg/dl (high) Urine Leukocyte Esterase 1+ Urine Squamouse Epithelial Cells 2-5 Urine Mucouse (Trace) Urine Blood (3+) Absolute Neutrophil Count 6.0 K/ ul (High) Urine WBC 5-10 Urine RBC 10-25 Urine Bacteria (Few) Urine Amorphous Urate Crystal- Moderate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Yes, you need to be concerned. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank You for consulting HealthcareMagic! Yes, your report is not normal. You may be having urinary tract infection but the finding of Urine Blood (3+) and Urine RBC 10-25 is a bit of concern to me. You need to undergo further testing with investigation like ultrasound abdomen/pelvis to rule out other kidney disorders like glomerulonephritis, kidney stones etc. However, a Physical examination is mandatory to assess this since there are variety of other causes that needs to be ruled out. A visit to Urologist is needed. Stay healthy and thank you for consulting! You can contact me again anytime, if you need clarifications or further assistance in future. Kindly rate the answer if you are satisfied.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Poola

Urologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 421 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Blood Work Indicate?

Brief Answer: Yes, you need to be concerned. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank You for consulting HealthcareMagic! Yes, your report is not normal. You may be having urinary tract infection but the finding of Urine Blood (3+) and Urine RBC 10-25 is a bit of concern to me. You need to undergo further testing with investigation like ultrasound abdomen/pelvis to rule out other kidney disorders like glomerulonephritis, kidney stones etc. However, a Physical examination is mandatory to assess this since there are variety of other causes that needs to be ruled out. A visit to Urologist is needed. Stay healthy and thank you for consulting! You can contact me again anytime, if you need clarifications or further assistance in future. Kindly rate the answer if you are satisfied.