Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my blood test result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10123 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I recently had physical and when I received my lab results it read as follows " Your blood tests show slightly high cholesterol levels SLIGHTLY LOW RED BLOOD CELLS (HMG 13.4} AND BLOOD IN MY URINE I would recommend rechecking urine and red blood cell level in one to two months) When I talked to the doctor he said the two are not related. (blood in urine and hemoglobin Last year my hemoglobin was 16.5. The Doctor is making it sound like it is no big deal but I am nervous. Your Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need get investigated thr cause for blood in urine .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have hematuria with mild anemia (Low Hemoglobin)

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem.
1) Do you have any obstructive voiding symptoms like frequency for urination ,poor stream ,urgency for urination etc suggestive of Enlarged Prostate which is common at this age ?
2) Did you have passed noticeable red coloured urine (Gross Hematuria)
3) Are you taking any blood thinning medicines like Aspirin or Heparin .?

The anemia low hemoglobin that you have can be due to chronic blood loss through urine

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.
4) C.T Scan ob abdomen with and without contrast
5) Endoscopic Examination of Bladder (Cystoscopy).
6) Renal function tests.

Further any more test required and treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mild anemia

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test...

doctor1 MD

I had my physical with following results. All was normal except Hgb 12.1 Hct was low I think 33 or 35 Rdw 19 Rbc 3.65 Alt 26 Ast 53 Platelets 121...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have an ast level of 53 and normal alt level. I also was just diagnosed with mild anemia . My Hgb is...

doctor1 MD

previously i see blood in my stool .. and went for a blood test .. medical result fine, cancer markers clear, but shows i have mild anemia. (low...

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old and for the past 3 years I have been experiencing severe upper abdominal pain, nausea everyday, shortness of breath. I had an...

doctor1 MD

i have been a bit under the weather for about 8 months now ..several thrush infections..numbness in the hands and feet,occasional chest pains and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Samuel,
I have a CKD stage 3. But I am not on medication yet and I have a mild anemia. Is it okay to drink wheatgrass juice everyday? If...