question-icon

What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Is it possible for HIV to be detected in your blood via a blood test 1 day after potential exposure ?

Also the potential exposure was through receiveing oral sex and the person giving the oral sex did not appear to have any cuts in mouth - there is also no reason to believe that thre person giving tthe oral sex has the virus.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in HealthcareMagic.

Based on your history, having and receiveing oral sex when there are not cuts on mouth, you should know that there is no risk to get HIV infection.
So, I think it is not necessary to test for HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (6 minutes later)
Ok thanks very much!
However can you please answer the first part if my question - Is is posisble for the virus to be detected via a blood test 1 day after potential exposure ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No, it is not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

There is not possible to detect HIV infection 1 day after a risky exposure.

It needs weeks to replicate the virus and to create antibodies in order to detect by HIV tests.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry! Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in HealthcareMagic. Based on your history, having and receiveing oral sex when there are not cuts on mouth, you should know that there is no risk to get HIV infection. So, I think it is not necessary to test for HIV. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.