question-icon

What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Hello,
I am a 22 years old male, having frequent urination problem, I went to the doctor, got a blood test, everything is normal(creatinine, liver enzymes, red cells, white cells, etc ...)
But I have a bit elevated calcium level:
Calcium is 10.3 mg/L (normal is 8.6 to 10)
My albumin is 46.6 g/L which is normal I think
Shoud I be worried? I read that high calcium level can be caused by cancer or parathyroid problem ...
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
no, You should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question.

Your Calcium level can be considered normal and in my opinion, you do not have a parathyroid problem.

However, to rule out this diagnosis your doctor will likely repeat the test(Calcium level) to confirm the results after you have not eaten for a period of time (fasting).

Frequent urination can be caused by several conditions like diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus, Urinary tract infections etc.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 929 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: no, You should not be worried. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question. Your Calcium level can be considered normal and in my opinion, you do not have a parathyroid problem. However, to rule out this diagnosis your doctor will likely repeat the test(Calcium level) to confirm the results after you have not eaten for a period of time (fasting). Frequent urination can be caused by several conditions like diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus, Urinary tract infections etc. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards