What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Aug 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: I had a GI bleed last September and had 4 units of blood. My hemoglobin got to the level of 11 but it doesn't go any higher. It is not the iron content or B12. Those levels are fine. If I take either one of these, the levels of iron and B12 get too high. My normal hemoglobin is 14. I am tired all the time. Short of another transfusion, what can I do? If another transfusion is the answer, how do I get one. I will pay if necessary. I am normally quite healthy and this is aging me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
We need to search the cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

You have history of GI bleed. Now your hemoglobin is 11 and it is not increasing any more.

It can be due to chronic blood loss. You should go for Stool occult blood test and USG abdomen to find the cause of GI bleeding. Then you need to plan accordingly. Please send me your all report if any investigation or examination done for this issue. So that I can help you further.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
I did go through 2 stool sample tests and they came back negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should go for ultrasound abdomen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

Your stool occult blood is negative.

You should go for ultrasound abdomen (USG abdomen) to rule out any mass lesion.

Please send me your all reports so that I can help you further.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

i got a blood test for thyroid disease and it came up that i was pretty healthy in that aspect. on the contray i have alot of health issues that...

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2