• question-icon

    What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: my ast and alt are both 43 my mcv is 104.3 and my mch is36.0 my absolute eosinophils is 757 what is your opinion on this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
nothing serious

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

It would be good if you post if you have some symptoms or previous diseases.

First, AST and ALT values are just slightly above normal range and this is not indicating any disease,especially if bilirubin count is fine. With regards to this, you should repeat liver tests in 4 weeks and see if there will be some change. MCH of 36 is absolutely normal and if your red blood count and hemoglobin are fine then there is no fear of anemia or occult bleeding in your body.

On the other hand. Eosinophils of 757 is significanty elevated, but inmost cases this is just sign of some allergic reactions such as skin erytema, insect bite or plants allergies. Some more serious isseus such as Asthma, Autoimmune diseases or infectious diseases would be manifested with other symptoms such as breathing difficulties, joint pain or fever.

I suggest to do rheumatoid factor, ANA te antibodies and repeat eosinophiles in 2 weeks and then we can see if this will stabilizes or there is some objective underlying cause.

Wish you good health. Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 1 hour later
Had bleeding ulcer in April 2016 2 days in hospital, fell in December 2016 I am scheduled for full knee replacement in a month. Alergies have been real bad and I hardly eat anything do to gastric by pass surgery 2003 but I am gaining weight regardless
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow-up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

After some time, the rest of stomach and bowels may adapt to bypass surgery and then you may gain weight again.

Also, it is possible that weight gain happens due to fluid retention as can be seen in kidneys diseases.
Your allergies are an obvious cause of eosinophils elevation, but other findings are fine.

It would be good to do barium enema imaging of upper gastrointestinal tract. This will show us if there are some morphologic disorders of gastric bypass.

Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bypass surgery

doctor1 MD

what are the benfits of carnisure? I have problem of weakness in the thighs and pain in the hip bones. I feel weak and dejected. I am 72 years old...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, i am looking to find out if it is ok to take oxy elite pro after a gastric bypass. I had the surgery about 10 years ago. If there is a...

doctor1 MD

My husbands hip hurts him to walk, stand sit or sleep, and he can t walk very far without stopping and sitting down. He is in need of hip...

doctor1 MD

Good morning doctor. My mother has underwent bypass surgery and doctor has advise her following nikoran 5mg, ,Storvas - 20mg, Seroflow 100mg, Gemer...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My dad recently underwent CABG 4 graft bypass. I wanted to understand the following things. 1. Breif information about the reports and...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I have been prescribed Lipitor instead of Provastatin (which I used for a long time) following open heart/triple bypass surgery 82 days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - What causes a lump on the breast?

  • Q - What causes constant phlegm in the throat?

  • Q - What causes orange oily bowel movements?

  • Q - Is Azithromycin better than Cipro?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for profuse sweating in the middle of the night

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion and drainage to the throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for postherpetic neuralgia symptoms

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage the side effects of Eliquis

  • Q - Can Bupropion be taken with Cymbalta, Flexeral and Gabapentin while...

  • Q - Can Eliquis be taken while on Warfarin?

backtotop2