• question-icon

    What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I went to have blood work done for a routine check up and noticed that my Thyroxine (T4) was low and at a 3.8 and my Alkaline Phosphatase, S was low at a 37. Is there any need for concern here? If so, what could it be and what do I need to do ? I have attached the blood results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
alk phos minor change, thyroid should be repeated since others normal

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is understandable to be concerned re any abnormal results but some abnormalities are not significant.

Alkaline phosphatase can give information about different areas but it is most commonly used to look at the liver.
On your result, the proteins, bilirubin, AST, ALT, GGT, also look at the liver and these are all normal.

Because there is only a minor change in the alk phos, this would not be considered significant

In terms of the thyroid: (1) TSH is released from a part of the brain, then sends a message to the thyroid gland, causing it to release thyroid hormones.

If there are a lot of thyroid hormones, then a message goes back to the brain to decrease the TSH released (this means high thyroid hormones, T3 or T4), is normally associated with low TSH)

If there is only a small amount of hormones (T4 and T3), then a message goes to the brain that more is needed so the levels of TSH is increased (this means low thyroid hormones, T3, T4, is associated with high TSH)

This means that typically your low T4, would be associated be increase in TSH.

These should be repeated and may be monitored over a period of months since the change is only with the T4 and the other areas are normal.
Other illness can sometimes affect thyroid function levels

If the thyroid function is still abnormal with the repeat tests, then you may need imaging of the thyroid gland and a CT brain (this is only if the results remain abnormal when repeated over a period of time

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
So basically what you are saying is that there is no cause for concern at the moment since only the t4 test was abnormal? I have been experiencing some brain fog and trouble concentrating so im not sure if that has anything to do with it or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, can consider monitoring

Detailed Answer:
HI

Yes, for now, you can discuss with your doctor and consider repeat bloods in a few weeks.
You can discuss your options with your doctor.
If you are very concerned then you can do the imaging at this stage with your doctor but he or she would likely more prefer watch and wait.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ggt

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My lab values..... ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 190.5 U/l Bilirubin total - 0.58 mg/dl Bilirubin direct - 0.18 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect - 0.4...

doctor1 MD

My GGT levels have gone to 255 U/L. My ALT is also on a higher side - its 50. I consume half a bottle of white wine every night and never exceed my...

doctor1 MD

My last blood test a few months ago indicated I had a slight fatty liver and my gamma gt was approx 140, ive had same bloods again and my ggt is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 years old 5' 11" male with a weight of 95 kg (approx 200 lbs). I just had my medical test done for my life insurance. Every thing is...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 36, last year in september 2013, my ggt was below 45, i was drinking 2-3 bottles of 650ml of beer daily for 5 years now, but was doing...

doctor1 MD

Just got back from the doctor blood test reveals that my GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21U/L, AST is 23U/L and ALP is 88u/l. Total Bilirubin is 12. 2...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - On insulin for diabetes. Missing periods. Pregnancy test negative. What...

  • Q - Having cramps and periods. Took advil. What should I do to get relief...

  • Q - I am 20 years old. Trying to increase height. Suggest some medicine

  • Q - Having sarcoidosis disease. What happens when they come into contact...

  • Q - After waking up there is a loud pop and the hearing improves. Looking...

  • Q - Put oxygen in nose during colonoscopy. Started sneezing and runny nose....

  • Q - Had intercourse. Getting burning sensation when urinating. What are the...

  • Q - what does Minor linear atelectasis and fibrosis posterobasal segment...

  • Q - Have blocked bile duct. Scan could not found gall bladder. What is the...

  • Q - Ultrasound showed benign cyst in kidney. Blood test showed low vitamin...

backtotop2