• question-icon

    What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Sir i did a blood test ......He pricked my finger with a LANCET device...not a syringe....
I am not sure whether the LANCET was changed or not....
But if it was not changed it was used 3 hours ago on another person

I am afraid that i will catch HIV from this...plz guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Lancets are usually not reused. Even if it was reused there is no risk of infection as the HIV virus does not survive outside the body for long and dies quickly on drying.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 43 minutes later
Sir...if i assume the LANCET was reused on me after 1 hour after the last person has used it...
Is there any risk??

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Still no risk because the virus does not survive outside the body for more than a few seconds.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Actually sir...i read on INTERNET....that HIV can survive in dried blood upto 5 days....And in my case its just a few hours....
And sir...if blood sticks on LANCET....it would be very very small amount.....

Do i need to worry ??

I am worried sir....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

These reports about HIV surviving outside the body for days are based on experiments and studied on very high concentrations of the virus not normally found in the blood. Under normal circumstances the virus cannot survive outside the body for long and becomes quickly inactivated with drying.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
Sir today i did a RAPID HIV test......when the blood with buffer was going through the kit at HIV 1 MARK...suddenly i felt that there is a horizontal line at HIV 1 MARK....but after the test was completed the mark at HIV 1 was gone and.there was only one horizontal line at C MARK....

Is it ok??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your test seems fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I think the horizontal line at C Mark is the Control. Since there are no other red lines your test seems fine to me. What did the report say?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8969 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD

iv had unprotected sex with my partner,was kinder a silly of me,soon after a few days ecame ill with a flu or lue like symptoms..was worrying about...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2