Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16108 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: is a relative lymphocyte finding of 16% (range 19.0 - 46.0 %) and a relative neutrophil finding of (range 74.7 42.0 - 71.0 %) any cause of concern? My absolute lymphocytes were 1.0 (1.2 - 3.9 K/uL). Absolute Neutrophils were normal. Symptoms are fatigue, malaise, and joint pain.
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
depends on the total white cell count

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It would not be significant if the total white cell count is normal.

Lymphocytes and neutrophils are types of white blood cells, they are not interpreted on their own but along with the total white cell count.

Usually when there is a change in the total white cell count, the different types of white cells are then interpreted because they can help to identify the type of infection present.
The total types of white cells add up to 100%, so when one increases, there would be an associated decrease in another type. The mild increase in neutrophils is associated with a mild decrease in lymphocytes.

If there is an increase in the total white cell count, this may mean there is a bacterial or fungal infection present, if the total white cell count is normal, these changes are not likely significant

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 minutes later
Thank you for taking the time to answer my question. Here is my follow-up question: does that mean lymphocytopenia is only diagnosed when the total white cell count is low?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
this is diagnosed when dips below 1 k ul

Detailed Answer:
HI

Lymphocytopenia is diagnosed when the lymphocytes are less than 1000/ul or less than 1 kul in an adult.
Your value at, 1, would not be considered lymphocytopenia, if it dips lower, then this would be considered.

In the vast majority of cases, a significant drop in lymphocytes would be reflected in the total white cell count.

In some cases, there maybe changes in the Hb and platelets as well.

With a history of fatigue, malaise and joint pain, additional tests may be needed eg ESR (looks for inflammation in the body from any source eg infection, cancer, autoimmune diseases, allergies) and thyroid function tests


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I ve had an ear infection from past 3-4 yrs. The 1st time i visited a Dr. He gave me candibiotic eardrops for 21 days twice daily. The same came back after 2 months. When i visited the doctor, he prescribed the same medicine for the same period. But since then it keeps coming back. I am worried that the ear Infection(starts with itch then watery and then painful) is not getting cured by that medicine .. More over i feel it might have gotten immune to this particular medicine. He initially said it looks like fungal infection as i had dandruff. Should i continue with candibiotic ?

doctor1 MD

I have developed mild itch all over my body, scalp and face. I noticed some small dark spots on some places which are very few. Earlier, around 2 months back I suffered from fungal infection near groin and inner thighs for which dermatologist prescribed clotrimazole, ketocanazole and fulcunazole and it was cured.Now mild itch started again this time all over body including groin and scrotum. I am 23 years old male.once in a year or two i suffers from such skin problem due to which my inner thighs and butts have become darker.plz suggest some solution

doctor1 MD

hi, my father is suffering from fungal infection, mucor mycosis, he has gone under nasal endoscopic surgery followed by amphotericin b therepy for 6 weeks. but still the fungas has grown at left orbit...dr suggested to remove the left eye... will it work? or what are the chances that the fungal infection will occure again?

doctor1 MD

Had surgery on right long finger @ dip joint to reduce osteoarthritis pain. Earlier procedure on left index finger was successful (bones fused). This time bones did not fuse so a bone graft was done. Follow-up x-ray showed bone was a casualty of infection. At no time was the infection visible or painful. Third procedure was done to take out pins, debride area, and take samples for culturing. Results showed staph (not mrsa) infection and fungal infection. Immediately went on fuconazole by mouth and cefazolin infusion. Infections are gone but so is the pin that supported tip of finger. Tip of finger is unstable and requires a splint most of the time. On three-week hiatus. What are options aside from amputation?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well