Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Mar 2017 in Child Health
Question: I have a 3 year old daughter. Her blood test showed red blood cells are small in size - 70.5 vs 73 which is the low end of normal range. However her iron is 121 vs the average of 101 for high and low end of the normal range. Please explain what this means and what should I do. Thanks. Marda
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I completely understand your concerns. Do not worry. The most likely reason for this can be Iron deficiency. The treatment depends upon many factors apart from S. Iron, like, Hemoglobin, S. Ferritin, TIBC and her clinical well being. If the child has any form of iron deficiency, then she will need iron rich diet and iron supplements. Most kids improve in 1-3 months.

If the iron study is perfectly normal then she will need evaluation for hemoglobinopathies if associated with anemia.

Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Brief Answer:
Needs complete evaluation if this is associated with anemia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As I mentioned earlier, the information is very incomplete for any final diagnosis. You need further evaluation for complete evaluation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma 14 minutes later
Her iron level is 121 which is on the high side. Does that mean she does not have an iron deficiency?
Her red blood cells size is 70.5 which is less than the low end(73) of range. Why is this even though iron level is on high side.
I am not understanding. Does the iron deficiency have some thing to do with iron level? Is the red blood cell size so small as to be concerned? With two pieces of available information, should I have further tests done? If yes What further tests should be done? Please reply point wise. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need evaluation if child has low hemoglobin

Detailed Answer:
Hi
She will need evaluation only if the hemoglobin is low i.e she has anemia.
- Whenever a child has anemia due to iron deficiency, the iron stores i.e. ferritin reduce first followed by increase in TIBC (Total iron binding capacity). S. iron is the last parameter to change.
- Small size of RBC can be due to other conditions as well especially hemoglobinopathies, sideroblastic anemia and lead toxicity.

Serum iron. This test measures the amount of iron in your blood. The level of iron in your blood may be normal even if the total amount of iron in your body is low. For this reason, other iron tests also are done.
Serum ferritin. Ferritin is a protein that helps store iron in your body. A measure of this protein helps your doctor find out how much of your body's stored iron has been used.
Transferrin level, or total iron-binding capacity. Transferrin is a protein that carries iron in your blood. Total iron-binding capacity measures how much of the transferrin in your blood isn't carrying iron. If you have iron-deficiency anemia, you'll have a high level of transferrin that has no iron.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Satendra 28 year old. before one month ago my hemoglobin level is low as per hematology report. then I have used Dexorenge syrup. then hemoglobin level is now normal. I want to know that, Will there be any side effects on prolonged use of this syrup. pls suggest the same.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

For about a month and a half I have had a dull pain more like discomfort in the area just to the right of my belly button and down about an inch or two and at times feels as if it moves to my right along my beltline. I have had a blood test and Ct scan of my abdominal area all coming back normal. Pain is generally when I am sitting. Standing and moving I have almost zero discomfort.Do you have any ideas

doctor1 MD

I ve been having RUQ for 8mos. My GI doc says I m fine (normal US, normal blood tests, Hida scan BGEF 88%, endoscopy showed no ulcers , biopsies normal). I ve pretty much given up and just live with the pain (the symptoms read like a poorly functioning gallbladder ), but last night I had a glass of red wine (cut with water) and the pain was double or triple what it usually is. What would cause that?

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?