Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi
I am 32 years old i recently did my blood test and found my homocysteine level was high upto 54 and i had vitamin D deficiency with reading as 10.5 and Vitamin B12 with 152
Since my homocysteine was high i went to the doctor and did Tread mill test which came negative (which was a relief) my doctor has prescribed a tablets and injections for vitamin ad and b12 and homocycteine ,kindly let me know when can i regain my normal levels in all and how effecient is Tread mill test(stress test)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treadmill test alone is around 70% in ruling out coronary artery disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,

As per your query answers are-

1)Sensitivity of Treadmill test alone is around 70%, However if combined with a test called 2d echo;Sensitivity to rule out coronary artery disease becomes more then 85%. Therefore most of the times 2d echo and stress test are done together.

2)5 shots of injections for vitamin B12 will be given to you after that your B12 will become normal.However you should continue taking methyl cobalamine orally for at least 3 months after injections to maintain it to normal.

Vitamin D12 is a course of 60,000 international units total 12 doses will be given ,Initially once a week for 8 weeks then once a month for next four month.It will take approximately 1 month for levels to return to normal.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 14 minutes later
Thanks Dr Rishu,
I am taking these medicines and as far as echo is concerned i have done that but not with TMT i did it last month and it was found to be good.how should i be confirmed if i dont have CAD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi again ,
If your echo and TMT are normal i don't think you need to worry but in case you want to be 100% percent sure that you don't have CAD i would suggest you to go for either Stress thallium(98%) sensitive or Coronary angiogram (gold standard test more then 99%) sensitive.
Though they are not required yet if you want to be fully sure then they are the test you can opt.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 32 minutes later
Thanks Doctor very much appreciated .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Satendra 28 year old. before one month ago my hemoglobin level is low as per hematology report. then I have used Dexorenge syrup. then hemoglobin level is now normal. I want to know that, Will there be any side effects on prolonged use of this syrup. pls suggest the same.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

For about a month and a half I have had a dull pain more like discomfort in the area just to the right of my belly button and down about an inch or two and at times feels as if it moves to my right along my beltline. I have had a blood test and Ct scan of my abdominal area all coming back normal. Pain is generally when I am sitting. Standing and moving I have almost zero discomfort.Do you have any ideas

doctor1 MD

I ve been having RUQ for 8mos. My GI doc says I m fine (normal US, normal blood tests, Hida scan BGEF 88%, endoscopy showed no ulcers , biopsies normal). I ve pretty much given up and just live with the pain (the symptoms read like a poorly functioning gallbladder ), but last night I had a glass of red wine (cut with water) and the pain was double or triple what it usually is. What would cause that?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
