question-icon

What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jan 2016
Question: Hi I am a 47 year old who had a blood test as i was complaining of a foul smell for both my stools and urine, all the lab values are WNL but the three following -RDW 15.1 , and A1C 5.7 and my Vit D total of 25 ng/ml..should be concerned ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D in range, RDW, A1c explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

RDW stands for Red Cell Distribution Width. High RDW values indicate more than normal variation in size of Red cells. Up to 14.5% can be taken as normal with respect to the upper limit. If your hemoglobin, MCV and b 12 levels are within range and you are not anemic then your RDW may not indicate any significant abnormality. A1C is on borderline and can be taken as increased risk for developing diabetes in the future. Fasting blood sugar should be done weekly for a month to have more conclusive evidence. HBA1C levels can be done after 3 months to see for a significant rise above 6.5 %. If FBS values exceed 126 mg/dl on two separate readings or there is hba1c greater than 6.5 then type 2 diabetes would be the diagnosis. The vitamin d levels are within range. Ideally, both stool and urine routine exam and culture (based on the findings in routine exam) can be sent to look for any infectious cause for the smell. The routine exam of urine would also give info on possible glycosuria and albuminuria (glucose and albumin protein in urine respectively). At this point of time monitoring for diabetes / pre diabetes is my main concern. If the stool and urine examination are normal then the smell can be related to the variety of food and fluid intake rather than any disease process.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does My Blood Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Vitamin D in range, RDW, A1c explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern RDW stands for Red Cell Distribution Width. High RDW values indicate more than normal variation in size of Red cells. Up to 14.5% can be taken as normal with respect to the upper limit. If your hemoglobin, MCV and b 12 levels are within range and you are not anemic then your RDW may not indicate any significant abnormality. A1C is on borderline and can be taken as increased risk for developing diabetes in the future. Fasting blood sugar should be done weekly for a month to have more conclusive evidence. HBA1C levels can be done after 3 months to see for a significant rise above 6.5 %. If FBS values exceed 126 mg/dl on two separate readings or there is hba1c greater than 6.5 then type 2 diabetes would be the diagnosis. The vitamin d levels are within range. Ideally, both stool and urine routine exam and culture (based on the findings in routine exam) can be sent to look for any infectious cause for the smell. The routine exam of urine would also give info on possible glycosuria and albuminuria (glucose and albumin protein in urine respectively). At this point of time monitoring for diabetes / pre diabetes is my main concern. If the stool and urine examination are normal then the smell can be related to the variety of food and fluid intake rather than any disease process. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil