question-icon

What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Hello, Please see attached blood work from last week and August. My RBC and Platelet counts are down. I spoke with a GI doctor today who plans to evaluate with colonoscopy and endoscope. She suspects Upper GI bleed. She is also going to do stool test tomorrow. The one factor she could not explain was the low platelets. I was wondering if my current blood work in any way raises concern for a blood or bone marrow cancer vs. a GI bleed or anemia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Low platelet alone is non specific or vitamin B12 deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have low hemoglobin and hematocrit. So it can be due to blood loss or iron deficiency or vitamin B12 deficiency. Isolated slight low platelet count is non significant or it can be due to vitamin B12 deficiency.

Colonoscopy and endoscopy are needed to rule out GI bleeding. Go for it.

You should also go for peripheral smear examination and anemia profile. Anemia profile includes serum iron level, serum ferritine level, serum vitamin B12 level and folic acid level.

It will give you exact diagnosis. whether it is vitamin deficiency or blood loss.

Chances of bone marrow cancer is very negligible. Vitamin b12 deficiency also leads to this but bone marrow examination is invasive procedures so you should go for non invasive test first.
If you don't find any causes and your platelets and hemoglobin drops further then bone marrow examination should be done.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Low platelet alone is non specific or vitamin B12 deficiency. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have low hemoglobin and hematocrit. So it can be due to blood loss or iron deficiency or vitamin B12 deficiency. Isolated slight low platelet count is non significant or it can be due to vitamin B12 deficiency. Colonoscopy and endoscopy are needed to rule out GI bleeding. Go for it. You should also go for peripheral smear examination and anemia profile. Anemia profile includes serum iron level, serum ferritine level, serum vitamin B12 level and folic acid level. It will give you exact diagnosis. whether it is vitamin deficiency or blood loss. Chances of bone marrow cancer is very negligible. Vitamin b12 deficiency also leads to this but bone marrow examination is invasive procedures so you should go for non invasive test first. If you don't find any causes and your platelets and hemoglobin drops further then bone marrow examination should be done. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.