question-icon

What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Age 68 (Male): Blood Test Report Today: ESR 100 mm; Polymorph 74%, Lymphocytes 15%, Monocytes 08%, Eosinphil 03%; TC 9700; Haemoglobin 12.0 gm/dl
History: Exhaustion for last three months; Run down, Caugh, low fever <100 F for week and administration of full course of Amoxicillin 500mg + Potassium Clavulanate 125 mg for 5 days and then Lymphomycin 500mg for 4 days. Fever now subsides. Please advice on the Blood test report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The infection is atypical and resistant to penicillins!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for your health query!

It seems that you definitely have some inflammation/infection (because ESR is really high!), possibly in the chest (cough/low grade fever) but the blood picture does not support this as TC/DC of WBC are normal.

Your infection seems resistant to amoxiclav but possibly responded to Lincomycin tablets in standard dosage.

This could be explained as below:

1. you started antibiotics at early stage before the TC/DC raised

2. you might have some delay in responding to infection (bone marrow might be depressed due to any reason like nutrition, recent illness etc.)

3. the organism in this case was atypical and could possibly cause high monocyte level

4. the test was done in the recovery stage

5. technical/interpretation errors; the test could be repeated if clinically indicated


A chest x-ray could clarify better in this case.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Samanta (39 minutes later)
Dr. Your observation seems correct:
The blood test was done at recovery stage yesterday. As advised, it may be repeated after two/ three days if clinically supported.
Chest X-ray a week back, (during acute days) found little congestion in the right lungs. This is the reason of starting Lincomycin. But the side effect of Lincomycin viz. passing soft stool, mild cramp in the bowel, administration of Licomycin 500mg after 4 days had been stooped. A course of Metronidazole 400mg (8 tabs so far) has been taken up to cope up the virulence of other organism in the colon. Now ample Yugahurt (Dahi) is being taken to replace beneficial flora. All medicines are stopped.
Hope to be recovered soon with vitamin supplementation. Any other suggestion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please take nutritious diets and lactobacillus!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for the feedback!

You need to add lactobacillus capsule/sachet after foods along with nutritious diets and multivitamins/minerals for 3-7 days.

Hope this helps you! all the best!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: The infection is atypical and resistant to penicillins! Detailed Answer: Hi! thanks for your health query! It seems that you definitely have some inflammation/infection (because ESR is really high!), possibly in the chest (cough/low grade fever) but the blood picture does not support this as TC/DC of WBC are normal. Your infection seems resistant to amoxiclav but possibly responded to Lincomycin tablets in standard dosage. This could be explained as below: 1. you started antibiotics at early stage before the TC/DC raised 2. you might have some delay in responding to infection (bone marrow might be depressed due to any reason like nutrition, recent illness etc.) 3. the organism in this case was atypical and could possibly cause high monocyte level 4. the test was done in the recovery stage 5. technical/interpretation errors; the test could be repeated if clinically indicated A chest x-ray could clarify better in this case. Regards,