• question-icon

    What does my biopsy report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Dec 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: last October I had critical high troponin levels .07, tested nothing wrong with heart, but they found 7mm nodule on right lung, 1 to2mm nodules on left lung, calcification on my kidney(prob stone), then this oct, ANA speckled 1:32, lupus, sjor, scleraderma etc negative. biopsy of tissue on my finger was acral hypokerotosis (excuse spelling please) rare 50 people, what's up , this is a year of unknowns, still working with Dr. next appointment not till 11/27, going crazy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no reason to panic

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. A troponin test measures the levels troponin T or troponin I proteins in the blood. These proteins are released when there is muscular damage (usually damage to heart muscles as in heart attack). Besides acute myocardial infarction (heart attack), there is a myriad of potential diseases with troponin release, including acute pulmonary embolism, heart failure, myocarditis, and end stage renal disease. You have been evaluated for autoimmune causes but the lung nodule could be a likely cause of the increase in toponin levels and should be investigated. That nodule could be the cause of the elevation in toponin level.

Please do not panic or get apprehensive. You should feel reassured that you do not have a heart attack as the probable cause. Be patient. The underlying cause should get detected soon. Treatment can be done accordingly.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Troponin test

doctor1 MD

have been having episodes of hypertension and cardiac pain. I spent Tuesday night in the ER getting blood work done, including a hs-CRP test which...

doctor1 MD

How would someone know they had a NSTEMI without having any blood work done? Does it cause EKG changes later? How long do heart attack symptoms...

doctor1 MD

So i have another question that i cant really find an answer to.. I have had untreated (very) high blood pressure for at least 12 years. The past...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 20 years old and significantly overweight. (260 lbs 5 10 ) recently I have been experiencing pain throughout the left side of my upper...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy active nonsmoking 49 yr old female with no parental history of heart disease, i recently went to the er with chest pains, blood...

doctor1 MD

my mother is having bp for past 2 yrs.her age is 50 yrs,5.4 inches,65 kg.she went TMT test,ecg,echo,chest X-Ray,blood test,troponin test etc.she...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2