question-icon

What does my biopsy report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Vocal cord mild dysplasia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgical excision

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have gone through your reports.

Your biopsy report suggests that you are having pre cancer stage of the vocal cords.

I would advise you to undergo surgical excision of the diseased surface of the vocal cords in the operating room without injury to the crucial vibratory layer beneath.

This can be done by use of the KTP laser which is preferentially attracted to the abnormally increased blood supply that is inherent to many forms of this disease.

Proper surgical management not only reduces the chance of progression into cancer but it can also potentially improve your voice.

Discuss the above treatment with an surgical oncologist.

Regards

DR DE


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (19 minutes later)
no horsness voice
my voice is perfact
my vocal card noddul remove
medicinal treatment advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take vitamin containing antioxidant

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I would advise you to take vitamins that has antioxidants so that the vocal cord dysplasia does not come back or recurrs again after surgery.

As you are not having hoarseness of voice and your vocal cord nodule is removed you can take tablet Zincovit C one tablet after breakfast daily with your doctors advise for 3 months.

Regards

DR DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (52 minutes later)
my surgary is not KTP lasar
surgary done by normal lasar

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
3 monthly stroboscopy test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Though it is not KTP laser as the vocal cord nodule has been removed by some sort of laser there is no problem.

You need to stop risk factors such as smoking and taking alcohol totally which may cause the vocal cord dysplasia to return again.

I will advise you to do a 3 monthly follow up stroboscopy test.

It is a special method used to visualize vocal fold vibration.

It uses a synchronized flashing light passed through a flexible or rigid telescope.

The flashes of light from the stroboscope are synchronized to the vocal fold vibration at a slightly slower speed allowing the examiner to observe any suspicious changes in the vocal cord region.

Discuss it with your treating physician.

If you have no more clarifications then please rate the answer and close the thread.

Regards

DR DE


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (15 hours later)
Dysplsia convert to cancer 100 percent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Low chance of converting into cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since you are having mild dysplasia of vocal cord it is low grade in nature and chances of it being converted to cancer is very low about 25%.

High grade dysplasia have a greater chances of being converted to cancer abour 75%.

Since you are having mild dysplasia you do not need to worry and with proper surgical excision it can be cured.

Regards

DR DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2232 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my biopsy report indicate?

Brief Answer: Surgical excision Detailed Answer: Hi I have gone through your reports. Your biopsy report suggests that you are having pre cancer stage of the vocal cords. I would advise you to undergo surgical excision of the diseased surface of the vocal cords in the operating room without injury to the crucial vibratory layer beneath. This can be done by use of the KTP laser which is preferentially attracted to the abnormally increased blood supply that is inherent to many forms of this disease. Proper surgical management not only reduces the chance of progression into cancer but it can also potentially improve your voice. Discuss the above treatment with an surgical oncologist. Regards DR DE