Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my angiogram test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have attached my dad's angiogram reports. Already 2 blocks have been cleared with stents and Can you check and let me know if there are other major/minor blocks which can cayuse the attack.If the tablets prescribed are good and will dissolve the minor blocks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Your father has suffered recently a heart attack complicated with major life-threatening arrhythmia. This is why he has done coronary angiography and stenting.

After reviewing the reports I would like to say that the angioplasty and coronary stenting procedure has been done correctly. What's more important at the end of procedure there weren't observed any abnormalities. This is why you shouldn't worry about other major/minor coronary blockages for the moment.

For the moment you should help him to think once again positive because he is a heart attack survivor and after the procedure everything is going to be ok. Please keep in mind that stress and anxiety has a negative effect on heart disease.

After reviewing the treatment it's effective in most of the patients with heart disease. This together with, healthy lifestyle and reduce stress will help to stabilise his disease and keep the things this way for a long period.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you and your family health!
Dr. Shehu
p.s: If you have more questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...