• question-icon

    What does my allergy patch test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Area: Allergy Check.
Someone i know has an eye problem called CSR (Central Serous Reitonpathy)

They have been asked to undergo the test:
FFA(Fluorosciene) and ICG(Indocyanine green - i guess this is iodine) angiography XXXXXXX test. The XXXXXXX is inserted in blood for this test, post which eye pics are taken.

QUESTION:
How can they do a allergy test (for Fluorisciene AND ICG) before hand to determine if it is safe to undergo this test? This test is important for further investigation.

If this allergy test is not available, what is the next best thing to do? Hoping that a allergy test is possible or immunotherapy can really help in some way.

EARLIER EXPERIENCE
Following is earlier (and only) test experience with this test - couple of months ago:

A allergy patch test was done first.
FFA and ICG dyes were inserted just under skin - one for FFA other for ICG.
ICG XXXXXXX somehow seemed to be spread over couple of inches of radius.
Waited for 1 hour - there did not seem to be any adverse reaction to any of these in patch test.

Next (1 hour later),
FFA - Fluorosciene test was done (dye injected in veins) and eye pics taken.
After 10 minutes patient had light headedness, feeling of being unwell and warm sensation in all body. However all that went away in another 15 minutes. Not sure if this is normal.

No ICG test was performed. Don't know why - because they thought patient was feeling bit unwell for short while because of previous FFA test Or because ICG patch was spread out a bit under skin. Not sure.

The FFA (forearm) skin patch coloration went away in couple of days.
ICG (forearm) skin patch coloration took almost 8-9 days to go away. However no discomfort or any visible reaction.

Looking forward to your guidance in the matter.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.

First of all, patch tests are the only way to identify the allergy. This is direct allergy test. Indirect allergy tests are also available.
1. Serum IgE level.
2. ICG specific IgE and FFA specific IgE.
But these are indirect tests. Best is patch test which you already had.
Immunotherapy is for treatment of allergy. It is not for diagnosis of allergy.

And the reaction you had after FFA is normal.

No need to worry much for this.

And your previous patch test was normal. Discoloration may take 1-2 weeks for complete recovery.
So no need to worry for ICG and FFA allergy at present.

Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.

Wish you good health.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14646 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Iodine

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have hypothyroidism which is managed very well on Armour thyroid . 6 weeks ago i had to have a CT scan with iodine contrast and ever since...

doctor1 MD

Samuel Jin (14 Years Old... babyish though) I just went out on my bike, and my tires slipped and I got a 6 inch by 3 inch wound with concrete studs...

doctor1 MD

HELLO SIR,IM MALE 26 YRS,IM HAVNG LAST LAST YRS INTERNAL PENNIES ITCHING NOT IN THAT END IS IT N MY END SKIN ITCHING WITH REDDISH VERY SMALL BOILS...

doctor1 MD

Hi My boyfriend has just had radioactive iodine therapy to treat his graves disease. I know we have to use protection after his isolation period...

doctor1 MD

I have a nodule on my neck for a few days now . My doctor think it could be my thyroid . She gave me a prescription for a CT scan with contrast ....

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had...

doctor1 MD

Can Povidine iodine be used to clean area of Pilonidal cyst . The product says do not use for 5 to 7 days. What about Dettol; an XXXXXXX brand...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2