question-icon

What Does My Abdominal Ultrasound Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Nov 2017
Question: I am a 44 year old female. Abdominal Ultrasound found mild prominence of the pole calyx in right kidney. No hydronephrosis. Recommend clinical correlation and CT urogram for further evaluation. My father and uncle (fathers sibling) both passed away from kidney cancer and me and my siblings he were told we were at a greater risk as a result. Is it at all possible that the findings be associated with cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No this is not suggestive of cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I understand your concerns. But this ultrasound finding is not at all suggestive or predictive of cancer. Even considering the family history.

As suggested, a CT can be considered, but it is unlikely to reveal anything more.

Overall, I feel that there is nothing to worry at this point.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (8 hours later)
Thank you fir your answer. So what would cause the dialation of the calyx? Aso, not sure if it is relevant but my father's cancer was squamous cell carcinoma of the kidney which i know is rare.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cause unclear

Detailed Answer:
Difficult to say, may be just a benign anomaly. Needs further follow up.

Squamous cancer of renal pelvis is indeed rare but I don't think it is related to your condition.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1703 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Abdominal Ultrasound Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: No this is not suggestive of cancer Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I understand your concerns. But this ultrasound finding is not at all suggestive or predictive of cancer. Even considering the family history. As suggested, a CT can be considered, but it is unlikely to reveal anything more. Overall, I feel that there is nothing to worry at this point. Hope this helps. Regards