question-icon

What does my X-ray test result indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Apr 2016
Question: My wife 49 years of age has been suffering from pain in right shoulder, right upper back and right bicep region. An x-ray cervical spine AP & LAT view was done. The report is as follows :

Early Degenerative changes in Cervical spine.
Intervertebral disc spaces are normal.
Cervical rib is not present.

IMPRESSION : EARLY CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS

Report of x-ray of Right Shoulder JT AP & LAT VIEW :

Joint Space is normal
Articular Margins are normal.
No other bony lesion identified.

IMPRESSION : Normal Skiagram

She has been prescribed Veloz D, Nimdase, Myosone plus & Dynapar QPS

Can you please throw a light on the prognosis and the side effects of prescribed medicines. She is feeling drowsy and lethargic too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cervical Spondylosis can worsen with time

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I have worked through your query in detail.

Cervical Spondylosis has a progressive course as it is a degenerative condition.This may require surgical correction at some point of time.

As of now physiotherapy and medications can be used to control the disease.

Many of the prescribed medications in her case can cause sedation and mild gastritis. But all these side effects are self limiting and should resolve with time.

As of now response to medications can be observed. Kindly update me on her response status.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (7 hours later)
Is surgery a possibility, probability or certainty in such cases. Do such patients not stabilise at all ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery will be a certainity in the coming time period

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response considering my hectic work schedule.

Surgery is a possibility as of now.

Ad time passes by, it becomes a certainty considering the nature of the disease.

Once can quantify this time based on fresh reports of MRI cervical spine if new symptoms arise.

In the presence of the stable course, it may take 3 to 5 years for the symptoms to exacerbate causing the need for surgery.

With neck physiotherapy, symptoms may stabilize for this period of time(3 -5 years).

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray test result indicate?

Brief Answer: Cervical Spondylosis can worsen with time Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concerns. I have worked through your query in detail. Cervical Spondylosis has a progressive course as it is a degenerative condition.This may require surgical correction at some point of time. As of now physiotherapy and medications can be used to control the disease. Many of the prescribed medications in her case can cause sedation and mild gastritis. But all these side effects are self limiting and should resolve with time. As of now response to medications can be observed. Kindly update me on her response status. Post your further queries if any. Thank you