• question-icon

    What does my X-ray test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Back Pain
Question: on 16/03/2016 during work out at gym i got a severe pain while lifting a weight on my back i immediately stopped the workout and done an xray .the report is loaded please advice me what to do and after how many days i can start the normal workout at gym . i am taking calcium 500mg tab
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fracture and collapse of L5 vertebra.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The X-ray report attached is suggestive of a fracture and collapse of L5 vertebra. You need to have a complete bed rest for at least 4 weeks and then use a spine brace to support the spine after you start walking around gradually. Keeping on doing your daily activities can lead to nerve root compression.
Do take a complete bed rest, pain killers and oral muscle relaxants prescribed by your orthopedician. Do not start workout till it is completely healed. Avoid driving or standing for too long.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Swollen legs, dark patches. Have stasis dermatitis and OCD. Will I be...

  • Q - Difficulty maintaining erection, discomfort in right testicle. Should I...

  • Q - Would anesthesia used to make a patient unconscious cause hand tremor?

  • Q - Black or brown freckles on penis, flat, no discomfort. Is this normal?

  • Q - What could red spots on hairline mean?

  • Q - Testicle swollen huge and hurts to touch. Why?

  • Q - Sudden awakening from sleep, heart racing, high blood pressure, ringing...

  • Q - What kind of cancer is it when colonoscopy shows a malignant mass in...

  • Q - Itching vagina, discharge and bleeding during sex. Maybe bacterial...

  • Q - Have hypoglycemia. Want to try HCG diet. Is it safe?

backtotop2