question-icon

What does my X-ray test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: I'm wondering if anyone can read xrays? I'm looking for a second opinion on a few xrays. I am in severe pain, I can't walk or bend at the waist, and it's been getting worse. After going to an express clinic and getting the xrays, a doctor told me that it "looked like i might have a broken tailbone." He mentioned there were several other abnormal things, but that he wasn't sure, because that wasn't his specialty. Is there anything on my xray that points to fractures, myeloma, or anything I should consult a specialist about? Or is it just a broken tailbone? I am in pain and its only getting worse. I am concerned about myeloma due to the constant severe hip and lower back pain. I just wanted to know if there are any lesions, fractures or anything seen on the xrays that might be causing this kind of pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload images so that I can interpret the findings.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Please upload images so that I can interpret the findings.
If you find any difficulty then you can mail the images to YYYY@YYYY with subject as "Attn: Dr. Indu Kumar"

I would also like to know your age and gender.

Waiting for your response.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (56 minutes later)
Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you so much for answering. I have uploaded the xrays of my lumbar region. I am a 39 year old female, with history of marfan syndrome and sjogren syndrome. I am anemic, low potassium, and high protein in my blood and urine. History of kidney stones. My bone pain in lower back is severe. I have numbness in legs, pain in right hip also. I did not fall. Do you see any breaks, lesions? evidence of anything with myeloma, fracture, dural ectasia? Anything at all? I will value your opinion and find a specialist if you see anything. Thank you so much in advance.

In gratitude, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Findings are not related to myeloma etc.There are no evidence of fracture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have gone through images in detail.
There is abrupt angulation of coccyx bone,it may be related to trauma,congenital variation etc.
It is expected to cause pain in tip of coccyx and may cause pain during sitting position etc.
It is not expected to cause pain in lower back,hip.

Pain may be related to arthritis etc.
You may need detail evaluation for arthritis.You may need clinical correlation and specific test related to arthritis.
You may also need few more X-rays like both hands,Both SI(sacro iliac) joint etc.
You may also need MRI of L/S spine.It is important to to assess disc prolapse etc as have numbness in legs.

Findings are not related to myeloma etc.There are also no evidence of fracture.

You need detail work-up.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Please upload images so that I can interpret the findings. Detailed Answer: Hello Please upload images so that I can interpret the findings. If you find any difficulty then you can mail the images to YYYY@YYYY with subject as "Attn: Dr. Indu Kumar" I would also like to know your age and gender. Waiting for your response. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX