question-icon

What does my X-ray test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: sir , there is e/o calcified cavitory -nodular opacities in left upper lung fields...s/o old koch's. i want to remove so that i want to go gulf country for job.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This willingness remain as it is through out the life.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Your x ray report is suggestive of old, healed tubercular lesion.
This is scar tissue. This is normal healing process.
This will prevent remain as it is through out the life.
No treatment is required for this because it is inactive, non infective lesion.
For your visa purpose, we need to prove that these x ray lesion is non infective and old fibrotic scar.
For this, you need to get done CT thorax with Contrast and Bronchoscopy with XXXXXXX (bronchoalveolar lavage) analysis.
If both these are negative for acute infection like tuberculosis or pneumonia then you can go to Gulf country for job.
Please let me know
1. Before how many years, you had tb?
2. Have you completed course at that time?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
i had no tb .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have pneumonia or any other lung disease in the past?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your.
Your current chest x ray is showing left upper zone calcified cavitory, nodular lesion. And this is classical of old tuberculosis.
So it's very strange that you are not having any past history of tuberculosis.
Sometimes pneumonia or other lung diseases in childhood can give similar calcified opacity.
So please let me know if you have pneumonia or any lung related diseases in childhood or in teenage.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (26 minutes later)
i had pneumonia when i was 3 year old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
What are your current symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
This calcified lesion in present x ray is mostly due to pneumonia at the age of 3 years.
So please let me know
1. Do you have any symptoms at present? Like cough or fever or chest pain?
2. Was pneumonia severe at 3 years of age?
3. Do you have any previous chest x ray for comparison?
I am also dealing with fitness and visa process at my workplace (I am working in government institute). All these informations are very important for giving fitness.
So please let me know answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
i have cough , little fever and no chest pain.
yes, pneumonia was severe at 3 years of age.
no.i have any previous chest x ray for comparison .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have expectoration?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So you are symptomatic at present.
So we need to rule out active infection at present.
So please let me know
1. Since how many days you are having cough and fever?
2. Do you have expectoration?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (36 minutes later)
on 15/2/2016 i had x ray and i have been suffering from little cough since 10/2/2016. yes , now i have expectoration at present. sir, please tell me , may i go to gulf country ? on 15/2/2016 i had medical treatment for fitness going to Kuwait but i had unfitted due to calcified cavitory . how to remove this spot i.e this spot does not catch by x ray .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
We need to prove that this spot is not active, it is healed scar.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
For your visa clearance we need to prove that this spot is not active infectious lesion, it is just old healed scar lesion. For this CT thorax with Contrast and Bronchoscopy with XXXXXXX (bronchoalveolar lavage) analysis are needed.
No treatment is available to remove this spot from lung.
What do you mean by 'this spot does not catch by chest x ray'?
Did you have CT scan?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
how much amount is required for CT thorax with Contrast and Bronchoscopy with XXXXXXX (bronchoalveolar lavage) analysis ? is it accepted by GAMACA for gulf country ?
if it is negative then shall i go to gulf country for jog ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Where do you live?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
CT thorax with Contrast will cost you around 5000 rupees.
And Bronchoscopy with XXXXXXX analysis will cost you around 8000-9000 rupees.
But better to get done in recognized centers (recognized for Gulf visa).
In our institute when applicant found to have such calcified spot on chest x ray, we send him for CT scan. We also do Bronchoscopy and XXXXXXX analysis after CT scan.
If both are negative for tuberculosis and other infection then we give fitness for visa.
Please tell me where are you living, so that I can guide you where too go and whom to consult.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14912 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray test report indicate?

Brief Answer: This willingness remain as it is through out the life. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Your x ray report is suggestive of old, healed tubercular lesion. This is scar tissue. This is normal healing process. This will prevent remain as it is through out the life. No treatment is required for this because it is inactive, non infective lesion. For your visa purpose, we need to prove that these x ray lesion is non infective and old fibrotic scar. For this, you need to get done CT thorax with Contrast and Bronchoscopy with XXXXXXX (bronchoalveolar lavage) analysis. If both these are negative for acute infection like tuberculosis or pneumonia then you can go to Gulf country for job. Please let me know 1. Before how many years, you had tb? 2. Have you completed course at that time? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.