question-icon

What Does My X-ray Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: I have a question if these xrays are normal for lumbar spine and pelvis. I was told they were normal except for mild degeneration and scoliosis, but I'm curious if there's anything that explains back bain (it's more like hip pain).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The xrays do not show any serious concerns.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

The xrays are showing mild degenerative changes in the bones of your lumbar spine and pelvis and these findings are not a serious concern.

However xrays have limitations and there are structures like the intervertebral discs and small fluid collections which are not visualised on xrays.

If your back and hip pain is not showing improvement then you might need a lumbar spine MRI and screening MRI of pelvis.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
Thank you. That is what they told me and that I possibly had a pelvic tilt. I have a question regarding not the spine but a spot on the xray. I'll attach a jpeg. I notice that certain areas are denser, which I know shows up brighter. But these spots look like calcium deposits and I'm wondering if they are or if they're just vessels. Some are scattered in my bone and one is on my breast, where I've had calcium deposits before so I am curious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is undesired shadows due to air in bowel

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

There is a lot of gaseous distension in your large bowel which is causing abnormal shadows which look like small dense areas and appear to be like calcification. These are undesired shadows due to air in the large bowel. These shadows can be ignored.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (27 minutes later)
Oh, okay. So even in the breast they can be ignored? I'm not even sure if it's the breast that I circled. It may be my heart - I can't really tell. Thanks again.I have attached a closer shot so you know exactly what I'm talking about. I'm curious if this could be an old rib injury or if it's a duct. Do organs even show up on xray? I have added an image called Multiaction above.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Saying with confirmation is difficult due to technical limitations

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

In the area of the circle, we have many structures overlapping each other. Saying with confirmation that it is in breast is difficult. It is also possible that the area is a food particle or some thing in the small bowel of adjacent areas.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
Thanks again. My doctor seems to think it's a calcification from an old rib injury. Do you think that's possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Healing by calcification is a common process

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Healing by calcification is a common process and can occur any where under the skin. Therefore you doctor might be correct.

For double confirmation a CT scan might help.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6853 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My X-ray Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: The xrays do not show any serious concerns. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. The xrays are showing mild degenerative changes in the bones of your lumbar spine and pelvis and these findings are not a serious concern. However xrays have limitations and there are structures like the intervertebral discs and small fluid collections which are not visualised on xrays. If your back and hip pain is not showing improvement then you might need a lumbar spine MRI and screening MRI of pelvis. Regards,