• question-icon

    What does my X-ray report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hello!! Hopefully you can help to put my mind at ease. Chest xray showed 6x4 cm mass rt lung on 6/29/17. done due to my c/o of cough, wheezing etc. I am an active 71 and breast cancer survivor(invasive lobular carcinoma) with bil mastectomies (ca rt breast) and chemo 2007. Hx flu in Dec. 2016. Ct scan done 6/30/17 which indicates "thickening of horizontal fissure rt midlung field'. What would be a healthy amount of worry should I be experiencing??
Being on Medicare no Pulmonalogy dr. will take me..... can get into see a PA Aug 2. I live in XXXXXXX AK
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
A tumor must be ruled out!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this finding. After reviewing your information, we must be concerned about cancer. This might be a secondary focus from the initial cancer or a new cancer. I will say we need to be reasonably alert and yes, the best way to address a problem is to first identify and treat. A lung biopsy would be highly helpful.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 57 minutes later
Thank you very much for such a prompt reply.

How does a 6x4 mass go to a thickening? What does "thickening" mean? What exactly is a thickening? Comparison with chest xray done in Dec 2016 for flu/chest congestion r/o pneumonia did not show any masses. Comparison with ct scan 2/16/14 did not show this.

I have been an RN for 50 yrs. and an EMT for 12. This is the first time I have heard this.

Thank you again for your assistance.
Am I looking at a future bronscopy (sp) and or a needle biopsy or even a thoracotomy??

doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This must be a new mass!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thickening and the mass are very different. If this were thickening, the dimensions would not this this big. I will say it is a new development. CT scan should be able to further evaluate this mass and the decision for biopsy considered. The approach for biopsy would depend on the exact location and which access route would easily get there.

I wish you well. I know it is difficult but we can only but deal with existing challenges at hand.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

I have had itching on both of my feet which comes & goes. I was wondering what could be causing it. Its winter time, so it wouldn t be sweat. I...

doctor1 MD

I have a rach that developed under my armpits, then to under my right breast at ribcage, them to my back, and then to legs behind my knees and top...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been having discomfort under my left breast. It started about three weeks ago. I felt like I was having a cramp and then it would go...

doctor1 MD

Was diagonised with LCIS last April had excisional biopsy every thing was fine had a mamogram in January this year seen surgeon in January...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2