Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my X-ray report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2287 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in Lump
Question: My fiance, living in Ecuador, noticed a bump on the side of her head about 3 weeks ago. Hard and painless. She went to the ER and received an xray.
This is the translated report from the radiologist:
"The left parietal region is explored observing:
Below the plane of the subcutaneous cellular tissue and in front of the external table, a well-defined hypoechogenic image of regular borders, avascular, is measured 2.1cm x 2.1cm x 0.5cm findings suggest as the first possibility lipoma at this level.
He does not observe other collections or focal lesions occupying this space.
Does not observe free liquid."

Now she says the bump is moving closer to her face, out of her hairline.

Xrays can be seen here:
https://goo.gl/photos/wi9EavnuhghSS54J7

She is 45. Has a history of Stage 3C ovarian cancer, treated with chemo, radiation and hysterectomy 18 months ago so she is obviously concerned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be Lipoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I saw the pictures in detail.
As per the Ultrasound and report,it is Lipoma.
Lipoma is a universal tumour which can occur anywhere in the body.
I prefer to do an FNAC(Fine needle aspiration cytology)of the swelling for accurate diagnosis.
If Lipoma is confirmed,i will remove the swelling surgically as there is no medical treatment for it.
Nothing to worry.It is not Cancer.
Hope i answered your query.If you have any questions,i will clarify further.
Wish her good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 16 minutes later
Thank you for your answer. My only other question is, she said it seems to have grown to about 3cm over the course of 2 weeks. Does that still fit the diagnosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lipoma has to be considered first.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Lipoma can grow upto 3cms in 2weeks.
But,FNAC will give accurate diagnosis.
It's better to get FNAC before surgery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Ovarian cancer

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed wih early stages of Celiac. I ve been very strict on myself for the last month in eliminating gluten. I don t eat it, I have made sure that all my cosmetics are gluen free. My soap, shampoo, etc. -- all gluten free. I want to get an ovarian ultrasound just to rule out the possibility of ovarian cancer, wheras my grandmother died of that -- and whereas I ve had stomach issues, I don t want to leave any stones unturned. I just found out that the ultrasound is internal and I read somewhere that gloves should not be powder lined as there is gluten in the powder, but what about the lubricant (ky ?- I guess) that they will use to perform the ultrasound. Is there gluten in that? Thankyou - Amy

doctor1 MD

Hey I have been told by my Obgyn that I have an ovarian cyst. It is the size of a plum. Last week it hurt to sit and it was a lot of pressure. Now I ve started BC pills and antibiotics the pain has sorta stopped. But I have noticed a lot of creamy white discharge... Could this be the cyst rupturing ???? I ain t having any cramps.

doctor1 MD

Why does Polcystic ovarian syndrome occur?Is it good to take glyciphage(a diabetes tablet )for that.. Gynecologist advised me to take that.she said that it is to reduce my weight. My body mass index is Normal. Then what effect this tablet will have on my pcod problem.. Please clarify me about this and also advise me on pregnancy... Thanks a lot

doctor1 MD

I Miscarried in march started my period on may the 9th now im late on my period but having cramps in my ovaries, sometimes down my left leg, and feeling pressure or movement...I tested negative on a pregnancy test 1 week ago..... but today ive had diareah all day and after I pee and I wipe it was a little brown then wiping pale pink blood...is this a sign of ovarian cancer or my period starting just late...I also have pcos so could this be a cyst busting ive never experienced the cyst busting but these cramps have been lasting from the day I was supposed to start my period..ive never had this trouble before

doctor1 MD

I have pain in lower left side below abdomen. This has happened a couple of times over the last four years. It is dull and usually goes away after a week or two. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

i have had 4 hernia surgeries in 18 mos. one was a triple and the other a single. now i feel another in the upper abdomen. i had surgery 20yrs ago for ovarian cancer ( hysterectomy ). a i also had another surgery 3 mos later to remove the( omentum...

doctor1 MD

I gave birth six months ago and before that my periods were completely normal. Since birth I have been having some pink discharge in between periods. It usually starts a little over a week before my period and is very very very light pink....