question-icon

What does my X-ray report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: I would like some dental xrays evaluated. is this possible online i.e. to send the xrays. It would be great if the other xray pictures could be evaluated as well regarding cracks and caries. not just the first one

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A few cavities visible, x-ray too old for diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your query I have observed your x- rays thoroughly and one thing that I would like to tell you is that the x-rays are of 2013 and almost 2 years old so by now there might be many changes in your teeth that are not present in the x- rays so it would be better if you send latest x rays to evaluation..

As fast as these x rays are concerned the first x Ray labelled as C2 showing upper jaw back teeth seems to have small areas of decay in the first molar tooth over the wall that lies in contact with the second molar ( the last tooth visible in X-ray).
The decay is also appearing in the second premolar ( the tooth present before first molar) over the wall that is in contact with the first molar..
Rest of the fillings seems intact..

The second x Ray labelled as C1 showing lower jaw teeth seems to be fine with intact fillings and other areas of teeth and no gross abnormality is detected..

The last x Ray labelled again as C2 showing upper and lower teeth does not show any gross abnormality in the teeth that are filled as well as other teeth looks fine but some amount of bone loss is present between the lower premolars as well as molars that too is very little and can be indicative of gum infection..

As of now the conditions might have changed as the
x-rays are about 2 years old and you need to get the latest x rays done and send me up for evaluation and the findings should be co- related with a clinical checkup.

Any further questions are most welcome..

Hope this information helps.

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (26 minutes later)
Dear Dr. Honey Nandwani XXXXXXX

Thank you for your reply. I still wonder regarding the cavity in the 1st molar tooth. Is it a big one as I have no symptoms i.e. so that it should be prepared also this would be my first cavity after 30 years, thus could this be such a small cavity that could go away By itself or would it need treatment. How much of tooth should be filed down in order to repair this

Thank you for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be a small cavity, needs clinical correlation..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome Again..

As per the x ray it seems to be a small cavity but as it is 2 years old, now a latest clinical examination and x Ray can give the clear status..
Many a times the caries ( Infectious lesion) becomes arrested and do not progress further and the tooth is no more decayed further..
So I would suggest you to get clinically evaluated and get a latest x Ray done and revert back for better understanding and guiding you well towards correct treatment.
As per this x Ray it seems small decay can be treated well with a small filling..

Any further queries are welcome..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14013 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray report indicate?

Brief Answer: A few cavities visible, x-ray too old for diagnosis. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your query I have observed your x- rays thoroughly and one thing that I would like to tell you is that the x-rays are of 2013 and almost 2 years old so by now there might be many changes in your teeth that are not present in the x- rays so it would be better if you send latest x rays to evaluation.. As fast as these x rays are concerned the first x Ray labelled as C2 showing upper jaw back teeth seems to have small areas of decay in the first molar tooth over the wall that lies in contact with the second molar ( the last tooth visible in X-ray). The decay is also appearing in the second premolar ( the tooth present before first molar) over the wall that is in contact with the first molar.. Rest of the fillings seems intact.. The second x Ray labelled as C1 showing lower jaw teeth seems to be fine with intact fillings and other areas of teeth and no gross abnormality is detected.. The last x Ray labelled again as C2 showing upper and lower teeth does not show any gross abnormality in the teeth that are filled as well as other teeth looks fine but some amount of bone loss is present between the lower premolars as well as molars that too is very little and can be indicative of gum infection.. As of now the conditions might have changed as the x-rays are about 2 years old and you need to get the latest x rays done and send me up for evaluation and the findings should be co- related with a clinical checkup. Any further questions are most welcome.. Hope this information helps. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.