• question-icon

    What does my Widal test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED AS TYPHOID:
WIDAL TEST: (3 July 2017)
SALMONELLA TYPHI 'O' 1:80
SAKNIBEKKA TYPHI 'H': 1:80
AND UTI:
ALBUMIN: POSITIVE (1+)
PUS CELLS: 20-25
EPITHILAL CELLS: 2-3 /HPF
No fever since 3 days. But I have swelling and pain in ank

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to be treated with suitable antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. If you have been diagnosed to have typhoid you need to be treated with suitable antibiotics like ofloxacin for 7-14 days at least. The same antibiotic should help to resolve your urinary tract infection. This is important and should not be ignored.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 12 hours later
Thanks for the reply. I have attached the med report of 3 July. I have severe pain on my ankle and feet with swelling. I've been prescribed with Antibiotics: ZIMNIC AZ 250 (Azithromycin 250 + Cefixime 200) twice a day. Zerodol 100 Mg (twice) for the swelling and pain in the feet. But the pain and swelling has not reduced. Please suggest me a better option for the pain and swelling (is it normal to have swelling and pain in the feet?). How long should I take the antibiotic. What is the recovery time for typhoid? (I am a Type II Diabetic with Metformin 500mg + Gliclazide 80mg - Twice a day)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue the medicines. Provide further details.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. The medicines Zimnic and Zerodol are proper. However, you have not mentioned where you have the pain. I would insist you to describe the swelling in your feet and also to upload an image for the same. I think that it is possibly unrelated to the urinary tract infection or typhoid fever that you have. You need to continue your antidiabetic medication in the meantime.

Typhoid usually takes 2-4 weeks for recovery, occasionally longer.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Widal

doctor1 MD

got viral fever from 4 days taking allegra m and dolo 650 mg

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test...

doctor1 MD

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2